1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het hert heeft een korte sta…

"Het hert heeft een korte staart."

Translation:The deer has a short tail.

July 29, 2014

17 Comments


drockalgzemoser

Okay... there's a question I've had for a while. If you're a native speaker, you can help!! If not, perhaps just hear my case; maybe you'll delve a little deeper into pronunciation.

Listening to this sentence, you can hear two different R's. One of them is a guttural-type trill as French has (hert, on slow audio), while those in korte and staart both sound much like our English R. Yet, there's more.

http://www.forvo.com/word/nederlands/#nl

If you listen to those Dutch pronunciations of "Nederlands", you may notice that three of them (one from Holland, two from Belgium) sound like that alveolar trill you'd hear in Spanish (NedeRRlands). And this happens all over the place—there are three different R's in Dutch, not to mention an H and a G that (when said too quickly) can also be mistaken for a guttural R.

comment/3738884 - [heʁt]

http://www.forvo.com/search/hert/nl/ - [heɚt] and [fliχɔnt hert], in IPA...

Here's my question: Does the significance of the trill (or which trill) matter for distinction between one Dutch word and another, or sometimes here but not there...? Or does it simply vary by region/dialect?


MystyrNile

There is absolutely no meaningful difference between the various possible R sounds of Dutch. It's just regional variation.

For the most part, it's pronounced as a trill (like Spanish or Scottish), which can become a tap between vowels (again, like Scottish), and some speakers pronounce it like the English R at the end of syllables.


drockalgzemoser

That's helpful to know; thank you.

So basically I won't be judged as an ignorant foreigner by the method I use to pronounce R sounds. :)


PaulineStinson

you'll be regarded as a hero for trying to master our language, with or without accent and/or mistakes! Hardly anyone takes the trouble..


nSSn

That answer just made my day! haha


PaCa826187

De Bekakte 'R'...


passionfruit12

this is a tongue twister.


montyjoham

Duolingo really doesn't like older English forms, but "The hart has a short tail" should be acceptable, no? (Except perhaps that hart in English refers specifically to a masculine deer, a stag. I suppose the Dutch form is gender neutral)


WilmaCaxton

Hart is an archaic word and not generally used in modern English - except in the pub name "The White Hart".


despasya

Why korte after the een? Why not kort?


Sam72608

because the noun follows. korte staart. :)


Ister14

Only het words have the -e ending dropped.


Kennychan17

Isn't het hert a het word?


MarksAaron

It is, but the "korte" refers to "de staart", not "het hert"


francois664783

Any idea why sometimes you have the exact right answer and duolinguo sees it as a mistake? It happened on this question


El2theK

Either use the report function or take a screenshot and post it here, otherwise it's hard to judge why your answer was rejected.


Harushin666

Some bug on the "hert" in the slow speaker

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.