"I ate pineapple every day in Mexico."

Translation:J'ai mangé de l'ananas tous les jours au Mexique.

May 31, 2020

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mobin41012

Why "j'ai mange d'ananas tous les jours au mexique" is wrong? how should we know we should us an article before the noun here


Sitesurf

Only in the negative, does the partitive article disappear and "de/d'" is left alone before the uncountable noun:

  • J'ai mangé de l'ananas -> Je n'ai pas mangé d'ananas.

Jojo553168

De l' is a partitive article. That's what you use when you could say some in english.
    Je mange du pain.
    Tu bois de l'eau.
    Elle prend de la confiture.


LINK : Articles in french on lingolia

WendyMcInt3

so your example gives du pain, for masc word and as pineapple is a masc word why not d'ananas


Sitesurf

Both "du" and "de la" are changed to "de l'" before a vowel sound: "de l'eau" (fem) and "de l'ananas" (masc).


WendyMcInt3

Thanks another forgotten bit!


KateMcCabe4

I wrote "J'ai mangé de l'ananas tous les jours au Mexique", which is exactly the same as what they have as the answer and it is marked wrong!!! This is crazy!


ILIAS175231

" Je mangais d'ananas tous les jours au Mexique. " Can't we use Imparfait for a habit of the past ?


Sitesurf

"D'ananas" is incorrect. You need "de l'ananas" (partitive article).


WendyMcInt3

I thought that l'ananas was a masc word and that de l' was for feminine words and du for masculine? Obviously not!! I understand that googling can be misleading with french so when it gives 'un peu d'ananas' for 'some pineapple' its all wrong?


_Simina_

Chaque jour is one of the hints and it is also a wrong answer...


RogerWikel

why is 'chaque jour' not accepted?


LizMinkert

Is there some rule of when to use au and when to use dans?


Sitesurf

"Dans" is rarely used with countries.

"Au" is used with masculine singular countries: au Japon, au Portugal, au Chili, au Nicaragua, etc.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.