"Nach eil i gu math fliuch?"

Translation:Isn't it really wet?

May 31, 2020

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


April425360

When do you use Chan vs Nach?


tsunderhys

Chan eil means "is not" while nach eil means "isnt it", one is a statement and the other a question


CaillaighSue

I am confused as when to use "fliuch." I know that "an t-uisge" is used when it is actively raining. So when would you use "fliuch?"


E-Gaelic_Garlic-

It could be used after it stopped raining but the ground is still wet


HeidiColth

I do like that we've been introduced now to a slightly faster speaker because it sounds like the thing you'd hear in conversation.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.