"It's bread with corn flour and honey."

Translation:C'est du pain à la farine de maïs et au miel.

May 31, 2020

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Toddnado

This could easily be interpreted as corn flour bread with honey on the side... not as honey as a main ingredient of the bread itself. Thus... du pain et du miel. Am l wrong?


Ross929166

I read it the same way!


sminat10

Why "au miel" ?


chatauchocolat

au miel is short for à + le miel. We use à instead of de is because flavor/ingredient of a food is indicated by à


SnarfSnarf123

I got this right but what an evil example! Every de du à la au under the sun!


chriswalli8

why a la rather than de la?


relox84

The flavor and/or main ingredient of something is always introduced by à + definite article:

de la glace à la vanille
une omelette au fromage
des pâtes aux oeufs


BruceFutch

But then why "de mais" ?


GraemeSarg

It's not "de maïs", it's "(à la) farine de maïs".


roman2095

That is what the type of flour is i.e. what grain it is made from, not what is the main ingredient of the dish is. de is commonly used when a noun is being used as an adjective for another noun. In English we just put the adjectival noun in front of the noun as in "cornflour" although they are often kept as two separate words. In French it is often expressed as noun + de + noun


Liam1up

sigh French with its millions of arrangements of articles!


JeanShrops

Surely the statement should be "It's bread MADE from/of corn flour and honey. Otherwise, there would be three things on the table - bread, corn flour and honey!

It's hard enough to translate, without confusing English to work from!


otterb

Boy, I'm getting fed up with the use of de, du, au, aux, a la .....


LindaChip

Oh God, me too! It all seems so random.


Brianary

It's too much. There's no way I'll remember all those articles. I've been doing this one stupid lesson for forty minutes, I'll eventually fumble through, but without actually retaining anything, and I won't even get a reasonable amount of XP for the effort.


GraemeSarg

There are only three possibilities for each gender. It's not insurmountable.


OldMansChild

Is it common for people to add corn flour to bread?


GraemeSarg

The English is misleading. "à la farine de maïs" means that it is bread made with maize flour instead of wheat flour.

We would normally call it "corn bread" or "maize flour bread", but "corn and honey bread" just sounds weird.

There is no easy way to describe this bread in English. I think I would resort to "bread made with maize flour and honey".


Martyn413385

Agreed. But it also begs the question of whether the honey is an ingredient of the bread or spread on afterwards - which is what would be normal in the UK!


envacance

Yes, the English makes it sound as if the corn flour and honey was a side dish. I'd call it honey cornbread if those were ingredients, or cornbread with honey if the cornbread has honey applied to it.


chriswalli8

It depends what you mean by cornflour. In the UK cornflour refers to starch that we use as a thickening agent. In the US it refers to a flour ground from maize.


maryqc26

The starch is called corn starch or amidon de maïs in french


envacance

That's because corn, in the broad sense, refers to the edible seed of a cereal plant (i.e. a grain) but in some countries (England, Scotland and the US in particular) it has become so associated with a specific grain that its broader use has died out. Unfortunately, the specific grain is different in each country. So it's not as if one country changed it. All of these countries changed it by narrowing its use in different ways.

Wheat, oats and maize are more specific terms that are used regardless of dialect, but I don't see the word "corn" going away even though we'd be better off without it at this point.


MarilynMil14

why not de or du rather than au

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.