1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "You are not ridiculous; this…

"You are not ridiculous; this is a ridiculous idea!"

Translation:Tu n'es pas ridicule, c'est une idée ridicule !

May 31, 2020

4 Comments


JesusM.Tri2

I always have trouble deciding which to negate between the ne........pas, the "are" or the word "ridiculous". Is there a rule to follow?


relox84

Only a conjugated verb (with its object pronouns) can ever stand between ne and pas.


Martyn413385

We would say "... THAT is a ridiculous idea"


Dave445544

I'm encountering this as a multiple-guess item, and it's pretty easy to pick out the right one. But the wrong choices (besides obvious errors) use both "ridicule" and "absurde". Can someone please explain the difference? Both are real French words, right? And there's no real difference in meaning between the English cognates ("ridiculous" and "absurd").

Thanks.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.