Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Casi."

Translation:Almost.

5 years ago

41 Comments


boglena

Casi + No = Casino Almost not! (Yes, you could win, you almost did, but ... noooo...)

4 years ago

Beatles-Musician
Beatles-Musician

Or like in Italian: quasi^^

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Or any other language with Latin roots. Quasi is used in English, too, incidentally.

3 years ago

BartMilner

Took me a while to recognise this. According to the Oxford (and Cambridge) dictionary: "quasi-scientific", "quasicrystalline" - "Seemingly; apparently but not really" or "Being partly or almost". It's generally pejorative as in quango: quasi-autonomous non-governmental organisation. I assume that is not the case in Spanish (eg "casi mi hermano" as below).

1 year ago

Beatles-Musician
Beatles-Musician

Or in German, with a somehow different meaning

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

I'd say only slightly.

3 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

i remember an expression someone used a few years ago on a trip to Mexico: "mi amigo, casi mi hermano". At the time I thought it was "quasi", but "casi" makes more sense... does anyone know if this is a common expression across latin america, a local mexican expression, or just a particularly eloquent individual making something up on the spot?

5 years ago

undeadgoat
undeadgoat

"quasi" is Latin--it's the "same word"

5 years ago

ABigFatTastyTaco

Latin for the win

1 year ago

earthsaunders

Pretty much a dead giveaway when its capatilized.

2 years ago

disdisdistort

True, I wish duolingo would get rid of grammatical capitalisation on the first words in exercises like this...

1 year ago

EpicPowerHero

I wrote Casí on the audio excersise. Then the translation appeared below: Almost. Duolingo told me it was almost right.

1 year ago

kaybekwa

any etymological relationship to the french and english "quasi"?

3 years ago

DeemDeem52

This is very likely, seeing as both French and Spanish (and Portuguese, and Italian for that matter) are "Romantic Languages", meaning that they stem from Latin - the English prefix "quasi" also has Latin roots, even though it is a "Germanic Language", so I would assume that all the other "Germanic Languages" have the prefix "quasi".

3 years ago

Ineedspa

Hey! Dont forget Romanian! The most Romantic language. Miya hi, Miya hoo, Miya ha, Miya haha!!

3 years ago

Ash473779
Ash473779

I thought that song was from Macedonia?

2 years ago

SolMcCall

I feel that "Casi." should not have a period, it doesn't express a full thought... at least not in English.

5 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It represents my full thought when I see someone missing a jump or something.

5 months ago

Nate_J
Nate_J

Think of the English "quasi" :)

1 year ago

samg297989

Tbh i only knew the correct word because of the Capital letter. I think it would be wiser and more benificial if Duolingo made all the words lowercase. Then i would have to say goodbye to mindlessly choosing the correct word. But thats okay with me as i would learn more. :)

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It sounds like you're using the mobile version. Try the web version for a better challenge. :)

1 year ago

-Grime

" just about " should be accepted in my opinion, as i use casi for the same purpose as i would use just about.

11 months ago

CARLOSDANG130097

Almost got this translation correct.....

4 months ago

Chloe266041

The correct answer was obvious because it was in all caps

1 month ago

Taylor_Ayers

All of the one word answers are capitalized...

1 year ago

mithra234052

I saw a sentence : ya casi es mañana... (it is almost morning).. could any body explain what is the role of "ya" here?

1 year ago

KubisFowler
KubisFowler

It pretty much corresponds to "already".

1 year ago

LeoPlki

In spoken Finnish, kasi means eight (pronounced the same)

1 year ago

Glenn671910

You give the answers away with capital letters...

1 year ago

jshuadk

"Casi" "Almost" "Thanks, but what is it exactly?"

2 years ago

RobChristiansen

yo pasado casi el ultimo tres hores con la policia, tratando a descubrir out como a terminar el trato y sobrevivir

4 months ago

EugeneTiffany

“Are we there yet?”

1 year ago

ZoeAvigayi

Almost, BUT NOT QUITE!!!!

1 year ago

cheese12342

a CASIo is almost a piano

1 year ago

Gaelwynd

Casí is mispronounced is the vocalization, placing the emphasis on the on the first syllable. (As of 4/23/17)

1 year ago

Hhowell4694

Casi is not written "casí ", nor should it be pronounced with the emphasis on the second syllable. It should be pronounced /KA.si/ since I don't have access to the International Phonetic Alphabet here, you'll just have to understand that the Caps denote emphasis.

1 year ago

SethHolt1

You guys should really think about joining my club! The club code is 3BHFHT! We'd be delighted to have you!

1 year ago

stef587743

i typed "like that", because that was the correct answer for "Casi" in a previous sentance. Should have looked at the translation choices for this question.

1 year ago

Damen-Rann-9000

almost what?

1 year ago

TheChosen0ne

Almost.

1 year ago

nathaliabrcmnt

I wrote almost. but it's wrong?

2 years ago