"Last night, I watched a movie."

Translation:Hier soir, j'ai regardé un film.

May 31, 2020

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


YueFeng13

could I use : le soir dernier, j'ai regardé un film.


dudonsky

That's what I entered and it was marked wrong. Can someone please explain why?


DaniloDaFonseca

That's what I entered too. I would appreciate having an explanation.


galaqxus

Why it can't be " la nuit dernière"?!


nsig

It seems to accept it now. It accepted the response "La nuit dernière, j'ai regardé un film" November 6th 2021


stdpdl

Why soir and not nuit for last night?


MarilynCam180714

I agree, hier soir means yesterday evening, they said last night which is la nuit dernière, there should be clear on which they mean


zaheerbabar

Very confused translation by Duo. It just like imposing to use 'hier soir'. In such case, Duo should give 2 answers giving an other option which can be applied. In mean 'la nuit dernière'/'hier soir'.


Mercutio1243

"hier soir, j'ai VU un film" is not possible?


CariCam

1-9-2021 Hello Mercuto and AdrianneHa5!

Yes, you can say:

J'ai vu un film. (I saw a movie.)

J'ai regardé un film. ( I watched a movie.)

"Voir" and "Regarder" are both valid ways of saying “I saw/I watched a ...

Was this information helpful?


AdrianneHa5

I dont think so- i dont think you would ever use voir in this context. Sort of like how in english, you would never say you watched a friend instead of saying you saw a friend. In french, you say you watched a movie, but not that you see one


KevinBenne371575

I had the same as many others - le soir dernièr...

Is it because thats just not what a native speaker would say? In English it would be wierd to say "yesterday night". Perhaps le soir dernièr sounds as strange?


PaulaWard10

Same here; I've reported it


monika392952

Why hier nuit is not accepted as soir means evening?


Derek38577

total confusion Duo! Having read all the posts, with which I absolutely agree - I think both la nuit and le soir should be accepted unless a valid reason not to exists. Aaaaaargh....


CatieVLondon

Hi everyone, why "Hier soir, je regardais un film" is wrong?


ritacate

Regardais has a sense of ongoing: i was watching movies all night.


ritacate

Regardais has a sense of ongoing action: I was watching movies all night.


ritacate

Regardais has a sense of ongoing action: I was watching movies all night. J'ai regardé has a sense of an individual past action: I watched a movie last night.


TabAlleman

Why is "hier nuit j'ai regardé un film" not accepted? I understand that nuit=night and soir=evening.


LaciLacan

It's "yesterday evening" not "night". Duoilingo should avoid ambiguities - night and evening are two different concepts in many languages. Don't "punish" learners with ambiguities. It's either "night" or "evening", how come "le soir" is both? For an owl perhaps?


RDavidLewis

After a year, there are still no response to ANY of the legitimate questions or alternate answers raised here. Why not, Duo?


Hessu46

Really confused !


tantowibar

before it was: je suis allé meant I went. and now J'ai regardé instead of Je suis regardé means I watched.

pourquoi?? why o why?


ritacate

Most verbs use avoir for the past tense: j'ai marché, vous avez regardé, nous allons joué, etc. A select few, i think the lesson tips explained it as verbs of motion, use être: je suis allé, vous êtes arrivés. I think aller and arriver are the only verbs I've seen so far that use être. These past participles, allé, arrivé, need to agree in number and gender with the subject: il est arrivé, elle est arrivée, nous sommes arrivés, elles sont arrivées. Verbs that use avoir do not need to change the past participle: j'ai marché, il a marché, elle a marché, nous avons marché.


Derek679689

Is this just an anomoly? In all other contexts (day, week, month, etc), last uses dernier. I thought hier is used for yesterday only? Reply will be much appreciated.


David145538

Because 'hier soir' is yesterday night


MendesCAM

Why can't you wait until I finish the damn thing?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.