"Quelle sono decisioni buone."

Translation:Those are good decisions.

May 10, 2013

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Archangelica

What's wrong with saying "those decisions are good"?? :(


Amerath

I think that would be "Quelle decisioni sono buono"...


alezzzix

Shouldn't it be buone?


KatRooney1

Decisions is plural so i think you are right.


tralalalex

Why doesn't 'buone' precede 'decisioni' here?


confusedbeetle

I think it may be for emphasis when buone comes first


sr.Marianne

Why not:these are good decisions?


cogli0ne

It's because of this and that.

These = plural of this. Those = plural of that. Questo = this Quello = that

Quelle = plural of quello


FelixLindheimer

These, those...that's really potato patata here :/


Sam635237

This seems to want to say, "They are good decisions" - e.g., Sono buone decisioni, or perhaps, Sono decisioni buone. DL uses a plural form of "that" - Quelle and translate it as "those." Thus, I am confused with the use of quelle meaning "that" (pl) being used for "those," which would be "queste", and why it would not be prudent to simply eliminate the use of either pronoun.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.