"We're lost; we have to turn back."

Translation:Nous sommes perdus, il faut revenir en arrière.

June 1, 2020

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Anton495734

Why not ... on doit revenir en arrière?


DOette

Why not nous devons retourner?


Sitesurf

"Retourner" needs a destination of some sort, like "Nous devons retourner à la maison".


KAZEnoUSAMARU

Is it incorrect to say "nous nous sommes perdus" instead of "nous sommes perdus"?


Sitesurf

"Nous nous sommes perdus" is active, reflexive and past = We (have) got lost (lit. We (have) lost ourselves).

"Nous sommes perdus" is a present state = We are lost


STRADS1551

Is it correct to say "nous sommes perdus, il faut faire un demi-tour"?


Jojo553168

il faut faire  un  demi-tour.

Faire demi-tourTo turn back
Faire un demi-tourTo make a u-turn with a car.


STRADS1551

Thanks Jojo. 1) Can "faire un demi-tour" mean to make a U-turn with a bike, motor-cycle, etc.? 2) Can "faire demi-tour" also mean to make a U-turn with a vehicle? 3) What about "revenir en arrière", can it be in a vehicle?


Jojo553168


1. Yes, but less common.
2. Yes.
3. Yes


STRADS1551

Merci mille fois, mon ami


TonyFromKiwiLand

" On est perdu" marked as wrong.


Sitesurf

When "on" replaces "nous", the verb is in 3rd person singular (est) but the past participle or adjective is in the plural: perdus/perdues.


Mary243529

Nous nous perdons ?


Sitesurf

We = nous
are = sommes
lost = perdu(e)s

Nous = we
nous perdons = are getting lost


effyleven

"Nous sommes perdus; nous devons faire demi-tour." Also accepted... much to my surprise!


pom666

on est perdu, on doit revenir en arrière : wrong .

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.