"Sono abbastanza sicura."

Translation:I am sure enough.

May 10, 2013

14 Comments


TheLotanos

Why "I am safe enough" isn't accepted? =/

February 4, 2014

miry23

I think because its talking about an idea, a sure idea, not about a safe place.

February 5, 2014

maloewe

yes after the translation you know .. but from the very sentence it also could mean I am safe enough ..

March 29, 2014

Monique335720

Was accepted July 2018

July 13, 2018

Cinzia47

"I am sure enough" sounds very American. I put "I am quite certain" but it was wrong. Does it not have the same meaning?

August 21, 2014

malcolmissimo

'Quite sure' was accepted. It can mean either 'enough' as above or something stronger like 'considerably' or 'very'. Seems abbastanza can do the same.

August 9, 2018

eleemar

How would one say: They are sure enough?

May 10, 2013

dnovinc

"Sono abbastanza sicuri" or if you are talking about a group only consisting of females than "Sono abbastanza sicure"

May 10, 2013

eleemar

Thanks! I hone in on "sono" as either "I" or "they" and forget to follow through on verb ending.

May 12, 2013

xyphax

Apparently in this sentence I am female.

April 9, 2014

miry23

I am pretty sure means estoy bastante seguro de in Spanish. So I am pretty sure we can use it too

February 5, 2014

JacquesFre5

My feelings tell me that pretty sure=prettily sure=very sure which would not be abbastanza. Am I wrong?

March 31, 2019

malcolmissimo

"Pretty" as an adverb is closer to piuttosto; less colloquial choices are "rather" and "fairly". With abbastanza I'd stick to "enough", in keeping with the root -basta-.

March 31, 2019

AndrejJesenovec

What does that mean?

March 19, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.