1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Sono abbastanza sicura."

"Sono abbastanza sicura."

Translation:I am sure enough.

May 10, 2013

15 Comments


Cinzia47

"I am sure enough" sounds very American. I put "I am quite certain" but it was wrong. Does it not have the same meaning?


TheLotanos

Why "I am safe enough" isn't accepted? =/


miry23

I think because its talking about an idea, a sure idea, not about a safe place.


maloewe

yes after the translation you know .. but from the very sentence it also could mean I am safe enough ..


Monique335720

Was accepted July 2018


malcolmissimo

'Quite sure' was accepted. It can mean either 'enough' as above or something stronger like 'considerably' or 'very'. Seems abbastanza can do the same.


eleemar

How would one say: They are sure enough?


dnovinc

"Sono abbastanza sicuri" or if you are talking about a group only consisting of females than "Sono abbastanza sicure"


eleemar

Thanks! I hone in on "sono" as either "I" or "they" and forget to follow through on verb ending.


xyphax

Apparently in this sentence I am female.


miry23

I am pretty sure means estoy bastante seguro de in Spanish. So I am pretty sure we can use it too


JacquesFre5

My feelings tell me that pretty sure=prettily sure=very sure which would not be abbastanza. Am I wrong?


malcolmissimo

"Pretty" as an adverb is closer to piuttosto; less colloquial choices are "rather" and "fairly". With abbastanza I'd stick to "enough", in keeping with the root -basta-.


AndrejJesenovec

What does that mean?


ghogoh

Dear DL, if "I am sure enough." is correct, then "I am sufficiently sure." must be correct, too! Please revise this practice entry accordingly.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.