1. 포럼
  2. >
  3. 주제: English
  4. >
  5. "They are not your pants."

"They are not your pants."

번역:그것은 당신의 바지가 아닙니다.

July 30, 2014

댓글 20개


BryanM.Wad

I am a native speaker and 'they' is wrong: 'They' should only be used for PEOPLE not things (not even living things that are not human). It should be 'Those are not my pants' or 'These are not my pants'.


M132T003C

I am also a native English speaker. Using “They” for inanimate objects is valid and natural English. “They” is used as the plural of “It” just as correctly as it’s used as the plural of “He” and “She”.


T.Hirono11Feb14

생각해보니 바지는 인물이 아니니까 They로 쓰면 이상하네요


hommeDC

저도 그것때문에 틀렸어요


yofO20

영어권에 사는 분과 통역사가 마침 옆에 있어서 물어보니 둘 다 They are가 어색한 표현이라고 하네요. Those are가 어색하지 않은 표현이랍니다.


Bw2X1

They는 그들이라고 들었는데요 잘못된거 아닌가요???


1YOURFUTURE1

아닙니다 It 에 복수도 they 라고 씁니다


gyehyunjan

그것은 너의 바지가 아니다. 틀렸나요??


2Ne5xr

제가 들었는데 바지는 구멍이 2개 있어서 s 가 붙는다네요


hadasee0606

바지가 복수형인데 바지가 여러개 있어도 they're 이랑 pants는 변함없나요?


G1962

많은 분들이 지적하시는데 They는 사물에도 사용 가능합니다. it의 복수형이죠. 또 여기서 복수형으로 쓰이는 이유는 pants가 복수형이기 때문이죠.


d5Nr2

이게 말이야 방귀야


iris06101

님은 말을 방귀로 하삼?


Deungnyang

사물에 They are 이라고 하기엔 좀 이상한데


oa2y3

they 는 그것들이 맞는 해석같은데요


WEvx5

그것이 아니라 그것들 아닌가요?


seaweed490358

Those are not your pants / it's not your pants. 파파고에서 해석해도 후자로 나오는데 they are not your pants... 무엇..


TdDfbKUu

It is clearly an error.

매일 5분씩 투자하여 영어을(를) 무료로 배우세요.