"Nous n'avons rencontré personne dans le musée."

Translation:We didn't meet anyone in the museum.

June 1, 2020

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MCA10000

Why doesn't "personne" need to come after the first verb here?


LindaChip

I'm wondering that too - doesn't "rien" come after the first verb.


PATRICKPIZ1

what actually is happening here is that 'pas' has been omitted. this can happen when nul, aucun, personne or rien is needed in the sentence. these words are not required to take the position of 'pas' (they most often do take that place), but may occur in a normal position for that part of speech.

'personne' is a pronoun here and that's where a stressed pronoun should appear. as to 'rien' the pronoun, you could see it out of position in a sentence like this: "il n'avait peur de rien"

A REFERENCE GRAMMAR OF MODERN FRENCH--judge and healey. "ADVERBS"


JimConley2

Why not "encounter" instead of "meet"? Larousse gives it as a definition of «rencontre» . And "meet" has the added connotation of «faire la connaissance de», which is lacking in "encounter". In an empty museum, you won't encounter anyone; in a crowded museum you'll encounter lots of people, but probably not meet anyone. (I know I'm being pedantic.)


AndreasArn

Pedantic or not, I totally agree that "encounter" would be appropriate.


GraemeSarg

Still not accepted (Feb 22). Reported.


srshti

How does this work exactly? I don't see any word complementing "ne", like "pas", "plus", "rien" etc.


Jojo553168

Personne replaces pas.

Link : Negative sentences in French on Lingolia


Bridget675193

But it doesn't go round the verb in the same way: "Nous n'avons pas rencontre" and Nous n'avons rencontre personne" Is this always the case?


srshti

Thanks a lot.


joerie82

Why not: Nous n'avons personne rencontré dans le musée. ?


Deborah100524

"We didn't encounter anyone in the museum." wasn't accepted but should be.


Cooper481291

DUO! rencontrer = encounter (v.)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.