1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Nosotras podemos aparecer es…

"Nosotras podemos aparecer esta noche."

Translation:We can appear tonight.

May 10, 2013

36 Comments


piano.z

No, we're part of a band... we're gonna appear on stage!


wwang.1

I guess "show up" is probably a better way to translate this.


Im_Andrea

In what context would one use that? Just wondering. (It seems to make the most sense of all the other translations.) But I kind of have a hard time imagining anyone saying, "Want to show up at that party?" instead of simply "Want to go to that party?" (Not the best example to show this sentence's awkwardness, I know.)


inkaradise

It's probably a regional thing, saying "Want to show up at that party?" would be perfectly fine to me in NZ/AUS English, but probably not the most common way to say it.

I would say it can also have a slight negative connotation, like you're going to be at that party for 10 minutes so you can say you went and then leave it for something better, rather than "Want to go to that party?" which would be more like asking if you wanted to be there the entire time.

Another example of that would be a teacher saying "Are you going to show up to class?", which can suggest that the teacher thinks you are going to walk in whenever and stay for however long you wanted, if you were going to be there at all.


S0R0USH

We can show up tonight.


JohnsonNing

"...show up..." accepted.


Nancybeth

I used "make an appearance," but it was not accepted. It seems better than a ghostly appearance.


AurosHarman

Yeah, I considered "make an appearance" or "put in an appearance", but ended up just doing "appear" because I figured Duo might not be smart enough to deal with an idiomatic translation here.


babybrotherangel

I also didn't risk "make an appearance ", which is what someone would say, unless of course they were a ghost.


aelfwyne

I don't see why it shouldn't be accepted. It's what I put. If it's wrong then the dictionary popup is wrong also.


CeeCeeSong

the dictionary popup is very commonly not accepted! Unfortunately!!


stefaniehh

Under your bed! Boo!


Dusty325699

I find it interesting that in English tonight is one word - and it is 2 words in Spanish (esta noche) - but Last night is two words in English and only one (anoche) in Spanish...

Just a random thought - no need for explaining :)


stfods

At least in this question this night is accepted as an alternative to tonight :) (contrary to some other questions)


AurosHarman

I would think that "tonight" would be the preferred / more-idiomatically-correct translation in the vast majority of cases. I guess if you're sitting together looking at a calendar, pointing at particular dates, you could talk about "this night / that night"...


TimOConnor13

It wasn't accepted when I did it the last time


tccango

We normally would say we can show up tonight or we can make an appearance tonight--both of which DL considers wrong.


WChorneau

What is wrong with "we are able to appear"?


CeeCeeSong

WChorneau, I busted out laughing at that! It IS a literal translation, but one would never SAY that, it really sounds so funny! It's kinda like when you're reading instructions in English written by Chinese people...they will literally translate into English, which makes for some hilarious reading!! XD


Maia_Francis19

That sounds so creepy. Ugh, giving me shivers. What is with Duolingo and the weird sentences


CeeCeeSong

Sometimes I think they have a wry sense of humor (I'm pretty sure that is the case many times), and other times I think they are just working with our limited vocabulary. I mean, obviously both our English vocabulary and our grasp of idioms is MUCH greater than our knowledge of Spanish, so they are left in dire straights, as it were. I do really enjoy their little jokes, but grant you that frustrations can also ensue....


jamesatemple

"Quiero tu banda en nuestro show pronto.""Nosotras podemos aparecer esta noche."


SydneyYounger

This is wrong, we come not appear


BiddyT

Would a Spanish speaker please clarify whether this is the common way of communicating 'we can come tonight'? In NZ/Australian English 'we can appear tonight' is not wrong, but it would most likely be referring to appearing on the stage, or something like that. We also say ' we will put in an appearance tonight' , meaning we will turn up briefly (i.e. 'show up' ), probably out of duty rather than enjoyment, or because we have another engagement (see comments by inkaradise).


RyagonIV

Not a native, so you don't have to heed my words, but I'm employing the power of research and experience. :)

It's not really a natural sentence. You'd mostly use venir here, like in English. In fact, aparecer is mostly used like "appear" or "show up" in English - mainly in cases like "I can't show up without you" - "No puedo aparecer sin ti." Or something showing up on TV, showing up at the door, or just showing up suddenly. The kind of appearance where the way of getting to that location is unimportant.


CeeCeeSong

We can appear tonight...and then disappear in the morning!


victoriathonvold

We can be there tonight?


RyagonIV

That's the basic meaning, but not exactly a translation of the sentence.


kaytee206

I was marked incorrect for using "this night" rather than "tonight". Reported to DL to correct as I used the direct translation.


Nonie382966

I did the same as well as reporting to DL


aculady

I wrote 'we can appear this night'. Yes, this 'esta noche' can mean 'tonight' but I imagine someone discussing plans....."Can your band perform on Friday night?" "No, but we can appear on this night" (points to Sunday night on the calendar).


MarkGarret8

If you play this one it says "nosotras", but if you play it slow, it says "nosotros"

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.