Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nosotras podemos aparecer esta noche."

Translation:We can appear tonight.

5 years ago

31 Comments


hunter18288

Are we ghosts?

5 years ago

S0R0USH
S0R0USH

Boo!

4 years ago

Maia_Francis18

ahh

1 year ago

piano.z
piano.z

No, we're part of a band... we're gonna appear on stage!

3 years ago

wwang.1

I guess "show up" is probably a better way to translate this.

4 years ago

Im_Andrea

In what context would one use that? Just wondering. (It seems to make the most sense of all the other translations.) But I kind of have a hard time imagining anyone saying, "Want to show up at that party?" instead of simply "Want to go to that party?" (Not the best example to show this sentence's awkwardness, I know.)

1 year ago

inkaradise
inkaradise

It's probably a regional thing, saying "Want to show up at that party?" would be perfectly fine to me in NZ/AUS English, but probably not the most common way to say it.

I would say it can also have a slight negative connotation, like you're going to be at that party for 10 minutes so you can say you went and then leave it for something better, rather than "Want to go to that party?" which would be more like asking if you wanted to be there the entire time.

Another example of that would be a teacher saying "Are you going to show up to class?", which can suggest that the teacher thinks you are going to walk in whenever and stay for however long you wanted, if you were going to be there at all.

1 year ago

S0R0USH
S0R0USH

We can show up tonight.

1 year ago

Nancybeth
Nancybeth

I used "make an appearance," but it was not accepted. It seems better than a ghostly appearance.

4 years ago

AurosHarman

Yeah, I considered "make an appearance" or "put in an appearance", but ended up just doing "appear" because I figured Duo might not be smart enough to deal with an idiomatic translation here.

4 years ago

babybrotherangel

I also didn't risk "make an appearance ", which is what someone would say, unless of course they were a ghost.

4 years ago

aelfwyne

I don't see why it shouldn't be accepted. It's what I put. If it's wrong then the dictionary popup is wrong also.

1 year ago

CeeCeeSong

the dictionary popup is very commonly not accepted! Unfortunately!!

7 months ago

stefaniehh
stefaniehh

Under your bed! Boo!

4 years ago

Dusty325699
Dusty325699

I find it interesting that in English tonight is one word - and it is 2 words in Spanish (esta noche) - but Last night is two words in English and only one (anoche) in Spanish...

Just a random thought - no need for explaining :)

2 years ago

stfods
stfods

At least in this question this night is accepted as an alternative to tonight :) (contrary to some other questions)

4 years ago

AurosHarman

I would think that "tonight" would be the preferred / more-idiomatically-correct translation in the vast majority of cases. I guess if you're sitting together looking at a calendar, pointing at particular dates, you could talk about "this night / that night"...

4 years ago

tccango
tccango

We normally would say we can show up tonight or we can make an appearance tonight--both of which DL considers wrong.

4 years ago

SydneyYounger

This is wrong, we come not appear

1 year ago

PeterLukac2

????

4 years ago

WChorneau

What is wrong with "we are able to appear"?

3 years ago

CeeCeeSong

WChorneau, I busted out laughing at that! It IS a literal translation, but one would never SAY that, it really sounds so funny! It's kinda like when you're reading instructions in English written by Chinese people...they will literally translate into English, which makes for some hilarious reading!! XD

7 months ago

Maia_Francis18

That sounds so creepy. Ugh, giving me shivers. What is with Duolingo and the weird sentences

1 year ago

CeeCeeSong

Sometimes I think they have a wry sense of humor (I'm pretty sure that is the case many times), and other times I think they are just working with our limited vocabulary. I mean, obviously both our English vocabulary and our grasp of idioms is MUCH greater than our knowledge of Spanish, so they are left in dire straights, as it were. I do really enjoy their little jokes, but grant you that frustrations can also ensue....

7 months ago

jamesatemple

"Quiero tu banda en nuestro show pronto.""Nosotras podemos aparecer esta noche."

1 year ago

BiddyT
BiddyT

Would a Spanish speaker please clarify whether this is the common way of communicating 'we can come tonight'? In NZ/Australian English 'we can appear tonight' is not wrong, but it would most likely be referring to appearing on the stage, or something like that. We also say ' we will put in an appearance tonight' , meaning we will turn up briefly (i.e. 'show up' ), probably out of duty rather than enjoyment, or because we have another engagement (see comments by inkaradise).

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Not a native, so you don't have to heed my words, but I'm employing the power of research and experience. :)

It's not really a natural sentence. You'd mostly use venir here, like in English. In fact, aparecer is mostly used like "appear" or "show up" in English - mainly in cases like "I can't show up without you" - "No puedo aparecer sin ti." Or something showing up on TV, showing up at the door, or just showing up suddenly. The kind of appearance where the way of getting to that location is unimportant.

6 months ago

CeeCeeSong

We can appear tonight...and then disappear in the morning!

7 months ago

victoriathonvold

We can be there tonight?

5 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

That's the basic meaning, but not exactly a translation of the sentence.

5 months ago

kaytee206

I was marked incorrect for using "this night" rather than "tonight". Reported to DL to correct as I used the direct translation.

5 months ago