1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io non mangio il ghiaccio."

"Io non mangio il ghiaccio."

Translation:I do not eat ice.

May 10, 2013

101 Comments


Lovetogoround

I heard ghiaccio as gatto and was like, "Well, that's nice too."


Tuxfriend

I misheared it as 'goucho'.


GraemeJeal

Shouldn't this be pronounced "Gee-a-cho"? I heared it as "Gatto" as well.


afscardino

This is a very Italian thing to say. They do not like ice there.


Chibidora

Really? I have just known that.


LovroV

Maybe it's a reference to crystal meth and some addicts would dissagree with you


tuffguykerouac

The unpopularity of this comment is delightful


LSXYZ9

How is this comment so unpopular?


percyflage

Me too! My favourite low-fat, salt-free, gluten-free, MSG-free, vegan, :Halal, Kosher and no-calorie food.


psk1993

It also gives you the chills while eating it, which makes it exciting :)


Simon548146

Do you like excitement?


StygianWarrior

And hey, it's the most important thing on your extremely unnecessary weight loss diet! You'll see it on adds ALL the time. :) It's the stuff french models eat for a living.


JoseeV64

Yes, most people love eating ice cream (=gelato), but don't like frozen water (=ghiaccio).


EmilNordin3

Can one eat ice????? Its very hard and cold. You cant eat it!!!!


graceswim

Swallowing an ice cube whole is one of the worst experiences I've ever had.


TahaSHK

thanks God you lived to tell the story...


Immortalizd

But what if he died swallowing the cube and it's his ghost telling you the story?


illcommuncation

If this reads as "I do not eat ice," how you do you say "I am not eating the ice" ?


_Wonho

Io non sto mangiando il ghiaccio.


seedney

so "i eat ice" and "im eating ice" would be the same sentence in italian but "i dont eat ice" and "im not eating ice" are different?


_Wonho

It's not the same sentence, the conjugation of the verb mangiare changes. You just remove the non and conjugate the verb properly, whether in present progressive perfect or present simple.


Cole270432

Why sto? Pls explain?


tuess

Is ghiaccio like the ice from ice cubes or the ice on a lake?


Smith_Ryan

I think it's just ice in general. Take for example the Rhapsody of Fire song: "Danza di fuoco e ghiaccio". Dance of fire and ice is a sensible translation. Dance of fire and ice-cubes, on the other hand, would seem a little odd.


LanguageLe435356

It's any type of frozen water. So any type of ice in english minus the ice cream.


antoniocesarm

Ice cream is "gelato" in Italian.


Rogmaj

Would it be wrong to say in Italian "Io non mangio ghiaccio" ? Is it necessary to have the article (il) there? And if so, why is that?

Thanks!


tuess

I can't really give an explanation why this is but the article seems to be used most of the time. There are some exceptions where the article is wrong, but they are a minority.


jayofmaya

it is used most of the time, except at the start of most sentences, then it can be skipped.


MattKowalski970

hey i'm returning to this program after a while is non the word for no or don't or is this a special case where n is attached to the end of non


mikebarudi

"non" is the word that goes before a verb to make it negative


Katie167543

It translates to "not"


daria_msk

Ciao ragazzi! How to say in italian: "Please with ice" and "Please without ice"?


_Wonho

With: Per Favore Con Ghiacco. Without: Per Favore Senza Ghiacco. ^_^


Lassi492061

a small typo: ghiaccio, non ghiacco


hidetouk

In Italian, there is the article (il) before ghiaccio, but In English, zero article before ice. Why?


manny6509

I thought "il" means "the," so shouldn't it be "the ice" instead of just ice?


Lena.bobina.

Why is ice cream gelato and ghiaccio crema not?


MaiBisnesse

"I do not eat the ice" sounds wrong to me, but it won't take "I did not eat the ice". How do you indicate past or present tense?


Karenv.dKnaap

"I did not eat the ice." You say that when (for example) your brother ate it and your mother asks it. But this is "I don't eat ice" generally. Because (for example) you don't like it :p (sorry for my bad english grammar)


Sally-Helen

My husband does this, a very annoying habit as it ends up in a visit to the dentist.


Weird_Ed

Ma mi piace mangiare ghiaccio...


elizabeth.1360

How come it did not accept I did not eat the ice?


iain.kings

I assume because it's not the past tense (non ho mangiato)


jayofmaya

I'd like to know why it's not a definite refusal. "Won't". How do you reject something?


crogalosh

I said I did not eat the ice. I got it wrong because it is I do not eat the ice. How do I know the past tense and present tense here?


tuess

do | did | done ...well I guess you know those. I am just starting with the present perfect in Italian so I cannot realy explain how it is made. But just assume that you are are either in simple present or present continous until you made it to present perfect.

Of what I understood is that the Italians have one tense for both.


languagebump100

So ghiaccio means ice cubes, and gelato means ice cream?


tuess

Correct-ish... Ghiaccio is the basic ice. So ice from ice cubes, the ice on a frozen lake. Whereas gelato is as you said the ice cream ice only.


Faux3

It would not accept my pronunciation twice, so for the third time I simply played back Duolingo's robot voice and it also was not accepted... FAIL.


GraceShepherd01

To be honest, I'm not a fan of eating ice either.


DeeSaintGoesHard

Why is the abbreviation "don't" not accepted?


SofiaWalli

Is bad for your teeth. ☺


23edennede32

'I did not eat the ice' is what I said. How does it differ to 'I do not eat the ice' I don't know the indicator of the difference if there is one


Sorren8

it's the tense


Karenv.dKnaap

Isn't it "Io non mangio il gelato." because ghiaccio is ice (like frozen lake and stuff) but i don't know. Can someone explain this to me?


Sorren8

i fell like this word has to do with Latin...and if i'm correct it's where we get the word glacier


roeldemeester

Icecube should also be considered correct


RudolfBari

Why is sometimes only "ice" and another time "ice cream"? It is misleading for translation.


HiMeCriss

Ghiaccio= Gheață in Romanian, but it sounds more like ghiață :)


Ritikadhoot

non sounds like no!


Dawibo

I wrote I don't eat the ice, and it was wrong! Why?


Adalheida

i actually love to eat ice...


winterdragonfly

I LOVE ICE! i eat ice every day. Italians are weird if they do not like ice.


MatthewJon454830

Do you seriously not know the difference between ice and ice cream?


tuffguykerouac

Congratulations on being not iron deficient


rmzhang

Why not? It's good!!!


Okenekab

how clever of duo, not eating ice


Alexandra949527

How am I supposed to know words I haven't been told????


RedheadedRogue

Hover over it; it should give you the translation.


20008Nov

Seriously.. Another word hard to remember for ice » ghiaccio...


aprit

ummm, DL you are weird. I am an ice eater!!! :)


AmirYousif1

What is the flavor of ice please tell me


oborrese

Icecream is ice to be eaten..


ChrisMeinhart

I think ice cube is an acceptable answer.


MatthewJon454830

How do you even eat ice? Aren't you really just grinding it back to water until it breaks your teeth?


iiZachIverson

I don't eat ice much. I heard about a guy eating ice on a building roof one time...


BexJS

The translation of ghiaccio should be "ice cube" so that it is more clear that gelato isn't meant?


tuess

Ghiaccio is just ice. ice cube would be too specific. Just as it is in english: When you talk of frozen water you are talking of ice, if you are talking of creamy, sweet delicious frozen milk, fruits an stuff that you eat, then you talk of ice cream not just of ice


BilboBaggins0135

This could be a methamphetamine joke.


lorenagay

Well, then, don't go to Venice. (Long story)


portiajade

I wonder how good ice taste????????????????????????????????????.


jado1234

My sister knows. She loves ice


20Drew05

dsfeaslfhaeushg;eauhguiglyidshajegiulawlihdgfuiergwykahdjgruryeagorlyutoreusyep9w8hyusdifgro7ge7sp97lhrgoryru i'm gggggggggggsfahfaekifgkhdgaeuisgylfridhgrytgwleugbw7rgrygbyeufsgyiutyuihhrhsjkgrskuig

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.