"Io non mangio il ghiaccio."

Translation:I do not eat ice.

May 10, 2013

96 Comments


Lovetogoround

I heard ghiaccio as gatto and was like, "Well, that's nice too."

September 6, 2013

Tuxfriend

I misheared it as 'goucho'.

September 4, 2017

GraemeJeal

Shouldn't this be pronounced "Gee-a-cho"? I heared it as "Gatto" as well.

January 9, 2018

afscardino

This is a very Italian thing to say. They do not like ice there.

June 15, 2013

Chibidora

Really? I have just known that.

June 7, 2016

LovroV

Maybe it's a reference to crystal meth and some addicts would dissagree with you

October 30, 2015

tuffguykerouac

The unpopularity of this comment is delightful

January 7, 2017

LSXYZ9

How is this comment so unpopular?

May 28, 2018

Breakfastisokay

I love eating ice!

June 17, 2013

percyflage

Me too! My favourite low-fat, salt-free, gluten-free, MSG-free, vegan, :Halal, Kosher and no-calorie food.

February 3, 2016

psk1993

It also gives you the chills while eating it, which makes it exciting :)

March 26, 2017

Simon548146

Do you like excitement?

March 9, 2018

JoseeV64

Yes, most people love eating ice cream (=gelato), but don't like frozen water (=ghiaccio).

March 11, 2019

graceswim

Swallowing an ice cube whole is one of the worst experiences I've ever had.

June 6, 2014

TahaSHK

thanks God you lived to tell the story...

September 11, 2015

Immortalizd

But what if he died swallowing the cube and it's his ghost telling you the story?

January 27, 2016

Josemanuel823933

Ok

February 26, 2016

illcommuncation

If this reads as "I do not eat ice," how you do you say "I am not eating the ice" ?

September 7, 2013

_Wonho

Io non sto mangiando il ghiaccio.

January 30, 2014

seedney

so "i eat ice" and "im eating ice" would be the same sentence in italian but "i dont eat ice" and "im not eating ice" are different?

April 21, 2017

_Wonho

It's not the same sentence, the conjugation of the verb mangiare changes. You just remove the non and conjugate the verb properly, whether in present progressive perfect or present simple.

April 22, 2017

Cole270432

Why sto? Pls explain?

February 27, 2019

tuess

Is ghiaccio like the ice from ice cubes or the ice on a lake?

February 23, 2014

Smith_Ryan

I think it's just ice in general. Take for example the Rhapsody of Fire song: "Danza di fuoco e ghiaccio". Dance of fire and ice is a sensible translation. Dance of fire and ice-cubes, on the other hand, would seem a little odd.

December 2, 2015

LanguageLe435356

It's any type of frozen water. So any type of ice in english minus the ice cream.

February 28, 2016

tom9358

Or ice cream?

March 6, 2014

antoniocesarm

Ice cream is "gelato" in Italian.

December 8, 2014

Rogmaj

Would it be wrong to say in Italian "Io non mangio ghiaccio" ? Is it necessary to have the article (il) there? And if so, why is that?

Thanks!

May 31, 2015

tuess

I can't really give an explanation why this is but the article seems to be used most of the time. There are some exceptions where the article is wrong, but they are a minority.

June 5, 2015

jayofmaya

it is used most of the time, except at the start of most sentences, then it can be skipped.

July 27, 2016

Exc3llent456

hey i'm returning to this program after a while is non the word for no or don't or is this a special case where n is attached to the end of non

November 27, 2013

mikebarudi

"non" is the word that goes before a verb to make it negative

November 29, 2013

Exc3llent456

fair enough thanks

November 30, 2013

Katie167543

It translates to "not"

January 3, 2017

daria_msk

Ciao ragazzi! How to say in italian: "Please with ice" and "Please without ice"?

January 7, 2014

_Wonho

With: Per Favore Con Ghiacco. Without: Per Favore Senza Ghiacco. ^_^

January 30, 2014

Weird_Ed

Ma mi piace mangiare ghiaccio...

July 30, 2014

hidetouk

In Italian, there is the article (il) before ghiaccio, but In English, zero article before ice. Why?

January 27, 2016

Lena.bobina.

Why is ice cream gelato and ghiaccio crema not?

June 28, 2016

Katie167543

Good point.

January 3, 2017

Faux3

It would not accept my pronunciation twice, so for the third time I simply played back Duolingo's robot voice and it also was not accepted... FAIL.

September 12, 2016

MaiBisnesse

"I do not eat the ice" sounds wrong to me, but it won't take "I did not eat the ice". How do you indicate past or present tense?

January 8, 2017

Karenv.dKnaap

"I did not eat the ice." You say that when (for example) your brother ate it and your mother asks it. But this is "I don't eat ice" generally. Because (for example) you don't like it :p (sorry for my bad english grammar)

February 17, 2017

GraceShepherd01

To be honest, I'm not a fan of eating ice either.

January 6, 2018

Sally-Helen

My husband does this, a very annoying habit as it ends up in a visit to the dentist.

May 10, 2013

languagebump100

So ghiaccio means ice cubes, and gelato means ice cream?

June 18, 2015

tuess

Correct-ish... Ghiaccio is the basic ice. So ice from ice cubes, the ice on a frozen lake. Whereas gelato is as you said the ice cream ice only.

June 22, 2015

SofiaWalli

Is bad for your teeth. ☺

January 13, 2016

Karenv.dKnaap

Isn't it "Io non mangio il gelato." because ghiaccio is ice (like frozen lake and stuff) but i don't know. Can someone explain this to me?

February 17, 2017

Sorren8

i fell like this word has to do with Latin...and if i'm correct it's where we get the word glacier

May 15, 2017

roeldemeester

Icecube should also be considered correct

December 3, 2017

GUISYAmpof

I love ice

April 4, 2018

RudolfBari

Why is sometimes only "ice" and another time "ice cream"? It is misleading for translation.

July 9, 2018

EvaShukevi

Me neither!

December 7, 2018

HiMeCriss

Ghiaccio= Gheață in Romanian, but it sounds more like ghiață :)

December 14, 2018

IGoBeepBeep

neither

March 23, 2019

manny6509

I thought "il" means "the," so shouldn't it be "the ice" instead of just ice?

May 19, 2019

Ritikadhoot

non sounds like no!

July 29, 2014

elizabeth.1360

How come it did not accept I did not eat the ice?

September 23, 2014

iain.kings

I assume because it's not the past tense (non ho mangiato)

September 28, 2014

jayofmaya

I'd like to know why it's not a definite refusal. "Won't". How do you reject something?

July 27, 2016

crogalosh

I said I did not eat the ice. I got it wrong because it is I do not eat the ice. How do I know the past tense and present tense here?

June 8, 2015

tuess

do | did | done ...well I guess you know those. I am just starting with the present perfect in Italian so I cannot realy explain how it is made. But just assume that you are are either in simple present or present continous until you made it to present perfect.

Of what I understood is that the Italians have one tense for both.

June 8, 2015

Dawibo

I wrote I don't eat the ice, and it was wrong! Why?

June 26, 2015

Adalheida

i actually love to eat ice...

September 19, 2015

SarahArnoldTPS

Good to know :)

May 29, 2016

winterdragonfly

I LOVE ICE! i eat ice every day. Italians are weird if they do not like ice.

June 22, 2016

MatthewJon454830

Do you seriously not know the difference between ice and ice cream?

September 27, 2016

eliaslima0

if is ice beer

September 28, 2016

tuffguykerouac

Congratulations on being not iron deficient

January 7, 2017

rmzhang

Why not? It's good!!!

April 3, 2017

Okenekab

how clever of duo, not eating ice

May 23, 2017

Alexandra949527

How am I supposed to know words I haven't been told????

October 15, 2017

RedheadedRogue

Hover over it; it should give you the translation.

March 9, 2018

20008Nov

Seriously.. Another word hard to remember for ice » ghiaccio...

July 15, 2015

aprit

ummm, DL you are weird. I am an ice eater!!! :)

July 28, 2015

AmirYousif1

What is the flavor of ice please tell me

August 17, 2015

oborrese

Icecream is ice to be eaten..

February 9, 2016

ChrisMeinhart

I think ice cube is an acceptable answer.

February 27, 2016

23edennede32

'I did not eat the ice' is what I said. How does it differ to 'I do not eat the ice' I don't know the indicator of the difference if there is one

April 13, 2016

Sorren8

it's the tense

May 15, 2017

MatthewJon454830

How do you even eat ice? Aren't you really just grinding it back to water until it breaks your teeth?

September 27, 2016

Svenska.girl

Si

July 6, 2015

20Drew05

i eat ice

September 23, 2015

iiZachIverson

I don't eat ice much. I heard about a guy eating ice on a building roof one time...

October 6, 2015

BexJS

The translation of ghiaccio should be "ice cube" so that it is more clear that gelato isn't meant?

June 9, 2015

tuess

Ghiaccio is just ice. ice cube would be too specific. Just as it is in english: When you talk of frozen water you are talking of ice, if you are talking of creamy, sweet delicious frozen milk, fruits an stuff that you eat, then you talk of ice cream not just of ice

June 26, 2015

BilboBaggins0135

This could be a methamphetamine joke.

April 13, 2014

joel.frisch

I do not eat cat.

January 2, 2014

lorenagay

Well, then, don't go to Venice. (Long story)

February 13, 2014

portiajade

I wonder how good ice taste????????????????????????????????????.

February 21, 2015

jado1234

My sister knows. She loves ice

January 17, 2017

20008Nov

Funny

July 15, 2015

20Drew05

dsfeaslfhaeushg;eauhguiglyidshajegiulawlihdgfuiergwykahdjgruryeagorlyutoreusyep9w8hyusdifgro7ge7sp97lhrgoryru i'm gggggggggggsfahfaekifgkhdgaeuisgylfridhgrytgwleugbw7rgrygbyeufsgyiutyuihhrhsjkgrskuig

September 23, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.