"Io non mangio il ghiaccio."

Translation:I do not eat ice.

May 10, 2013

56 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lovetogoround

I heard ghiaccio as gatto and was like, "Well, that's nice too."


GraemeJeal

Shouldn't this be pronounced "Gee-a-cho"? I heared it as "Gatto" as well.


andy623354

The funny part is that Duolingo may actually have this sentence on one of their courses


Tuxfriend

I misheared it as 'goucho'.


afscardino

This is a very Italian thing to say. They do not like ice there.


Chibidora

Really? I have just known that.


percyflage

Me too! My favourite low-fat, salt-free, gluten-free, MSG-free, vegan, :Halal, Kosher and no-calorie food.


psk1993

It also gives you the chills while eating it, which makes it exciting :)


Natalie_Chubbuck

And hey, it's the most important thing on your extremely unnecessary weight loss diet! You'll see it on adds ALL the time. :) It's the stuff french models eat for a living.


JoseeV64

Yes, most people love eating ice cream (=gelato), but don't like frozen water (=ghiaccio).


EmilNordin3

Can one eat ice????? Its very hard and cold. You cant eat it!!!!


canadie.e

People eat ice all the time, I think? My sister does it.


graceswim

Swallowing an ice cube whole is one of the worst experiences I've ever had.


TahaSHK

thanks God you lived to tell the story...


Friesk

But what if he died swallowing the cube and it's his ghost telling you the story?


illcommuncation

If this reads as "I do not eat ice," how you do you say "I am not eating the ice" ?


iiLuma

Io non sto mangiando il ghiaccio.


seedney

so "i eat ice" and "im eating ice" would be the same sentence in italian but "i dont eat ice" and "im not eating ice" are different?


iiLuma

It's not the same sentence, the conjugation of the verb mangiare changes. You just remove the non and conjugate the verb properly, whether in present progressive perfect or present simple.


Cole270432

Why sto? Pls explain?


tuess

Is ghiaccio like the ice from ice cubes or the ice on a lake?


Smith_Ryan

I think it's just ice in general. Take for example the Rhapsody of Fire song: "Danza di fuoco e ghiaccio". Dance of fire and ice is a sensible translation. Dance of fire and ice-cubes, on the other hand, would seem a little odd.


LanguageLe435356

It's any type of frozen water. So any type of ice in english minus the ice cream.


Rogmaestro

Would it be wrong to say in Italian "Io non mangio ghiaccio" ? Is it necessary to have the article (il) there? And if so, why is that?

Thanks!


tuess

I can't really give an explanation why this is but the article seems to be used most of the time. There are some exceptions where the article is wrong, but they are a minority.


hidetouk

In Italian, there is the article (il) before ghiaccio, but In English, zero article before ice. Why?


manny6509

I thought "il" means "the," so shouldn't it be "the ice" instead of just ice?


daria_msk

Ciao ragazzi! How to say in italian: "Please with ice" and "Please without ice"?


iiLuma

With: Per Favore Con Ghiacco. Without: Per Favore Senza Ghiacco. ^_^


Lassi492061

a small typo: ghiaccio, non ghiacco


MattKowalski970

hey i'm returning to this program after a while is non the word for no or don't or is this a special case where n is attached to the end of non


mikebarudi

"non" is the word that goes before a verb to make it negative


Katie167543

It translates to "not"


Weird_Ed

Ma mi piace mangiare ghiaccio...


elizabeth.1360

How come it did not accept I did not eat the ice?


iain.kings

I assume because it's not the past tense (non ho mangiato)


Larry1916

I said I did not eat the ice. I got it wrong because it is I do not eat the ice. How do I know the past tense and present tense here?


tuess

do | did | done ...well I guess you know those. I am just starting with the present perfect in Italian so I cannot realy explain how it is made. But just assume that you are are either in simple present or present continous until you made it to present perfect.

Of what I understood is that the Italians have one tense for both.


alin39101

Where is the "the" in the translation?


JoseeV64

As far as I understand there is no "the" in English, because Italian does include the article when talking about something in general and English does not: e.g. "Apples are fruit" - le mele sono frutta. This sentence is about water based ice in general.


Sally-Helen

My husband does this, a very annoying habit as it ends up in a visit to the dentist.


languagebump100

So ghiaccio means ice cubes, and gelato means ice cream?


tuess

Correct-ish... Ghiaccio is the basic ice. So ice from ice cubes, the ice on a frozen lake. Whereas gelato is as you said the ice cream ice only.


Lena.bobina.

Why is ice cream gelato and ghiaccio crema not?


BanditEevee

Using your faulty logic, that would make the word butterfly (farfalla) into "mosca burro"... You see? It's just not how it works.


Faux3

It would not accept my pronunciation twice, so for the third time I simply played back Duolingo's robot voice and it also was not accepted... FAIL.


MaiBisnesse

"I do not eat the ice" sounds wrong to me, but it won't take "I did not eat the ice". How do you indicate past or present tense?


Karenv.dKnaap

Isn't it "Io non mangio il gelato." because ghiaccio is ice (like frozen lake and stuff) but i don't know. Can someone explain this to me?


Sorren8

i fell like this word has to do with Latin...and if i'm correct it's where we get the word glacier


Jonas794452

Isn't "I do not eat ice cream" right, too?


JoseeV64

ghiaccio is frozen water, e.g. ice cubes and ice on lakes. Ice cream does not have water but cream or milk as a base: gelatto.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.