1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The women eat rice."

"The women eat rice."

Translation:De vrouwen eten rijst.

July 30, 2014

12 Comments


GhostStone

Still confused between eten and eet.


MystyrNile

"eten" is for plural subjects.


lindzieh1

Why is it de here and not het?


MystyrNile

In this case, "het" is only used for neuter singular nouns.


lindzieh1

So you just need to learn which are neuter singular nouns?


MystyrNile

Yeah, but every noun has a plural and a singular, just like English.


RhodaWalke

So when writing the women the men the boys the girls all would be de? But when writing the woman the man the boy the girl only the girl would be het?


ScottManson

Is there a word for "the" used with plural objects?


xMerrie
Mod

Yes, that's 'de'.

  • de boom - de bomen
  • het huis - de huizen

Charlotte933365

I don' t understand why " De rijst " It is not "het " ?


V2CXc

de is for plural subjects (vrouwen/women). het is for singular subjects (vrouw/woman). anyone correct if wrong.


AustinTheG2

Vrouw is a male/female word though so it's actually de vrouw for both. You're right in the case of neuter nouns, like het meisje and de meisjes

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started