1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The women eat rice."

"The women eat rice."

Translation:De vrouwen eten rijst.

July 30, 2014

10 Comments


GhostStone

Still confused between eten and eet.


MystyrNile

"eten" is for plural subjects.


lindzieh1

Why is it de here and not het?


MystyrNile

In this case, "het" is only used for neuter singular nouns.


lindzieh1

So you just need to learn which are neuter singular nouns?


MystyrNile

Yeah, but every noun has a plural and a singular, just like English.


ScottManson

Is there a word for "the" used with plural objects?


xMerrie

Yes, that's 'de'.

  • de boom - de bomen
  • het huis - de huizen

RhodaWalke

So when writing the women the men the boys the girls all would be de? But when writing the woman the man the boy the girl only the girl would be het?


Charlotte933365

I don' t understand why " De rijst " It is not "het " ?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.