"I eat beef."

Translation:Ik eet rundvlees.

4 years ago

12 Comments


teeseirelav

Remember that cows roam free so they "run free" --> run-frees --> rundvlees

3 years ago

skylarkblue1

That is perfect thank you!!

2 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

What's the etymology of this? "round flesh"? (I expect that "vlees", like German "Fleisch", is the general term for "meat", so it's really "rund" that I'm wondering about.)

4 years ago

Honore
Honore

If you look in a dictionary, rund means cattle/bovine. And yes, vlees means meat/flesh.

4 years ago

jabramsohn
jabramsohn

It's an exact cognate of the German 'Rindfleisch':

rund = Rind

vlees = Fleisch

4 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

Just looked it up; turns out that "rund" is indeed related to English "round", except that "rund" means cow/bovine and not "round".

4 years ago

supercalidocious

. . . so 'ik eet geen rundvlees" would work for "I don't eat beef?"

3 years ago

Saurabh987187

Its a tough scentence for Hindus ;-)

2 years ago

lubomir.hrban
lubomir.hrban

Ik houd van rundvlees! Dat vlees is heel lekker.

1 year ago

sylritma

Hi! Just wondering: how and when does the sound "sh" show up in average Dutch? I though you didn't have that sound

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.