1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "I eat beef."

"I eat beef."

Translation:Ik eet rundvlees.

July 30, 2014

12 Comments


teeseirelav

Remember that cows roam free so they "run free" --> run-frees --> rundvlees


skylarkblue1

That is perfect thank you!!


TobyBartels

What's the etymology of this? "round flesh"? (I expect that "vlees", like German "Fleisch", is the general term for "meat", so it's really "rund" that I'm wondering about.)


Honore

If you look in a dictionary, rund means cattle/bovine. And yes, vlees means meat/flesh.


jabramsohn

It's an exact cognate of the German 'Rindfleisch':

rund = Rind

vlees = Fleisch


MystyrNile

Just looked it up; turns out that "rund" is indeed related to English "round", except that "rund" means cow/bovine and not "round".


supercalidocious

. . . so 'ik eet geen rundvlees" would work for "I don't eat beef?"


Saurabh987187

Its a tough scentence for Hindus ;-)


lubomir.hrban

Ik houd van rundvlees! Dat vlees is heel lekker.


sylritma

Hi! Just wondering: how and when does the sound "sh" show up in average Dutch? I though you didn't have that sound

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.