"O dia começou como um domingo de clássico."

Translation:The day started as a classic Sunday.

5/10/2013, 3:22:52 PM

18 Comments


valdemarvascaino

10.05.2013 O dia começou como um domingo de clássico, assemelhando-se àqueles em que o Vasco da Gama entra em campo para enfrentar rivais de maior porte ou times de menor expressão. Sempre que o Vascão joga, é assim. Os dias parecem outros. São diferenciados, especiais, inigualáveis. Ah, Vasco! Vascão! Vasquinho! O meu, o seu, o nosso Vascão. O time do coração de todos os brasileiros...Domingo de clássico! Português sem jaça! Principalmente quando joga o time da raça!

5/10/2013, 5:58:52 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

mannnn I roll on the floor laughing when i read your comments.... éh..Valdemar Vascaíno...

5/10/2013, 6:00:52 PM

Danmoller
Mod

Now I was going to report it, and you made it make sense....no reporting....but not a good translation still.

12/23/2013, 6:07:25 PM

lugosky

Você escrebeu '...vasco...vascão...vasquinho...' o que me lembra uma palavra que viu no internete: '...brasilzao...' o que isso significa? Obrigado.

4/21/2014, 9:31:02 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

It is to emphasize the word, as "big Brazil". It is quite common in Portuguese.

4/21/2014, 9:33:50 PM

PHScanes

Triste suportar mais uma série b

5/18/2014, 8:18:10 AM

Lingledingle

If it "started" as a classical Sunday, say with an important soccer match, what happened that it didn't finish as such (implied)?

2/23/2014, 12:41:32 PM

KTKee-EnglishEng

The day started as a day of the classico (meaning football derby). Is that the correct translation?

5/7/2014, 7:59:36 PM

PHScanes

"Clássico" in this meaning is a traditional match between great popular teams. A "domingo de clássico" is a Sunday when this traditional match occurs. Their fans just think and talk only about that... it's a "Sunday of clássico"... A classic Sunday is a common or regular Sunday...

5/18/2014, 8:27:09 AM

r_i_l_e_y

Why is there a "de" between "domingo" and "clássico"

5/10/2013, 3:22:52 PM

bob_earstone

Well, this is very specific. "Domingo de clássico" is not a classic sunday (whatever that means), but a sunday with an important match (almost always a soccer match) between two important teams. "Clássico" in soccer here in Brazil has this meaning of an important match (like Yankees versus Giants in USA). The "de" is used when you are talking about an event happening that day. For example, I would say "domingo de páscoa" to talk about "easter sunday" and not any common sunday, or "dia de natal" to refer to "christmas day". It is the "de" that tells me this sunday has a special meaning, in this case, a sports event. Of course there is no hint in duolingo about all this, but brazilians will understand immediately. Proof of that is the comment in portuguese of Valdemar Vascaino down here, try to read it ;D

5/17/2013, 10:01:52 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Hmmm... for me, just domingo clássico could work... but not the same meaning.... i mean domingo clássico = classical Sunday

5/18/2013, 12:18:16 AM

bob_earstone

Yes, domingo clássico works, but totally different meaning. My point is that the "de" makes all the difference, "domingo de clássico" is not equivalent to classical (or classic) sunday, as translated here in duolingo.

5/18/2013, 2:08:09 AM

Oinophilos
Plus

But what does "classical Sunday" mean? "Ordinary" or "normal" or "unforgettably important"?

1/17/2014, 5:24:38 AM

bob_earstone

Well, I guess in English classical is more related to music, as in classical music. Maybe a classical Sunday is some hour long Beethoven Special on the radio for the Family? ;D

But a classic Sunday would be that day to be remembered, when something really worth or cool happened. Or even traditional: '- Sunday we are going to play poker all night long' '- Hey, that's a classic!'

1/17/2014, 6:03:34 AM

Oinophilos
Plus

Clearly the closer English word here would be classic. Classic and classical are not at all the same, just as economic and economical are very different. The only way "classical Sunday" would make any sense is as you say, a day devoted to a program of classical music.

2/23/2014, 4:06:08 PM

ManuelWachter

could you say "like a regular Sunday"?

10/12/2014, 9:31:32 AM

PHScanes

Read my explanation about when we use the word "clássico"

10/13/2014, 12:38:22 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.