"Dieses Bett ist kalt."

Translation:This bed is cold.

May 10, 2013

56 Comments


Cookdj

Crazy. I wish I could have known about the change in diese according to gender of noun. Not sure how it works with dativ, accustive and genitve. Anyone? Nominative case: dieser Mann (mask.), diese Frau (fem.), dieses Kind (neuter)

May 10, 2013

Hohenems

This is a good site to bookmark:
http://www.canoo.net/index_en.html

If you type in "dieser" you should see this:
http://goo.gl/fFa8f

Then click on "Word forms" and it you should see this:
http://www.canoo.net/inflection/dieser:Pron:Demonstr

Now you can see "dieses" for a neuter noun in nominative, like "Dieses Bett ist kalt", and all other forms.

Hope that helps! (Bookmark it!) :)

May 10, 2013

unpoccodetodo

But what is the difference between "Das Bett" and "Dieses Bett"?

February 7, 2014

EpsiEri

"Das" is "that"; "Dieses" is "this".

February 23, 2014

tranmantran

Can you elaborate on the difference in use? In another discussion "das" was said to be both "this" and "that".

March 31, 2014

nubbins01

I think the main difference, based on English usage, would be if you're making a comparison or distinction between two similar things.

"Do you want this bed or that bed?"

"This bed."

"Wollt ihr dieses Bett oder das Bett?

"Dieses Bett."

However, If I were just talking without direct comparison:

"Welches Bett wollt ihr?"

"Das/Dieses Bett."

It doesn't really matter which one you say in that case (although das is probably more standard), any more than it matters in that context in English whether you say 'this bed' or 'that bed'.

But strictly speaking, if you see 'this bed' in English, prefer 'dieses'. If you see 'dieses' in German, it ALWAYS means 'this', not 'that'.

March 9, 2016

dwikireads

Das actually can mean "the" as of the definite article and "that", while dieses is the akkusativ form of "this".

Well i'm not expert though, as far as I know, it stated so, maybe I'm wrong, we haven't used dativ case, have we?

August 7, 2014

zengator

"Das" is also "the", thus "Das Bett" is either "the bed" or "that bed".

"Dieses Bett" should always be "this bed".

January 1, 2016

bynny2015

I put "This bed is cold" and Duolingo marked it correct.

November 4, 2015

Luscinda

Would you do the honours? https://www.duolingo.com/Isisking

comment/20371665

I'll mention it to Sitesurf too.

January 20, 2017

Hohenems

Gone. In my "report" that we need to fill out as to why the user is being....taken care of....I took the opportunity to let them know that the user was reported to me in a sentence discussion because we no longer have an activity stream.

Any chance I get to poke 'em in the eye.

January 20, 2017

Luscinda

Sitesurf reckons they're going to give it back but in the longer term I have my doubts. Some of the French crew have set up a message board if you're interested. http://communitytranslation.freeforums.net/

January 20, 2017

Hohenems

Merci bien! :-)

I have doubts that the web version of Duolingo will exist in the long term.

January 20, 2017

Luscinda

I certainly hope they're giving us streams back, I'm going to have a lot of messages to delete from today!

January 20, 2017

Cookdj

Thanks! Got it now!

May 10, 2013

fatma83839

Danke :)

December 29, 2015

RuslanMontana

Danke

October 27, 2018

sandeepa2

Danke Hohenems

January 14, 2015

p-hill

it works exactly the same as the other articles (der, die, das). you're just adding "ies" in the middle.

February 9, 2015

Nadbag

why is it not "dies Bett ist kalt"?

April 22, 2014

ace357

because dies is only used when not immediately followed by a noun

May 21, 2014

goldenfaithbunny

This bed is cold! This bed is hot! This bed is just right! said Goldylocks.

April 18, 2017

ColombiaBio

I am confused, according this discussion http://www.duolingo.com/comment/154768 "Dieses Bett ist kalt" refers the bed is cold in personality.

December 28, 2013

MatthiasM

It means that this bed is cold versus another bed ("jenes Bett"), which is maybe warm. "The bed is cold" would translate to "Das Bett ist kalt".

January 2, 2014

Bob_Dean

How would you translate, "That bed is cold" ?

September 18, 2015

shavo333

Also "Das Bett is kalt". Das can also mean that, depend on the situation you are referring to.

November 21, 2015

lambertsimnel

"I am cold" can translate both to "Mir ist kalt" and to "Ich bin kalt". I was taught that "Ich bin kalt" means that I have a cold personality, while "Mir ist kalt" means that I feel cold, but I think that there's more to it than that.

If the (pro)noun is nominative, then it is the source of the coldness (whether it's thermal or emotional). If the (pro)noun is dative, then it is the recipient of the coldness.

Because "dieses Bett" is nominative here, it could either mean that the bed is emotionally cold or (more likely) that it has a low temperature.

March 20, 2015

zengator

I think some of the confusion is that when auf Englisch one says "I am cold", the meaning is not that the person's body is cold, it is actually that the environment feels cold. So it would be more accurately stated as "it [the ambient temperature] is cold to me." The "to me" is what is translated to "mir" auf Deutsch.

Physiologically, your body is warm (98.6 degree Fahrenheit), and the feeling of "cold" is due to the temperature differential. If the dead could speak, "ich bin kalt" would be similar to "das Bett ist kalt" and wouldn't have anything to do with emotion.

April 16, 2017

Deinonysus

I think that's only for people. For objects you can just call them cold, you don't need to use dative.

December 7, 2018

qbasicmichael

Du brauchst eine Frau, um das Bett fuer dich zu waermen.

April 7, 2017

SchonBaume

it is "DiesES" because Bett is neuter, Right?

August 28, 2017

zengator

Genau.

August 29, 2017

ShotgunJohnny99

... Without you ;)

April 9, 2018

madafakasupreme

Which case is it? I mean, why is it dieses? I believe it is not dativ or acusativ

May 6, 2016

SamuelBoas

Ask yourself : Which bed is cold? This bed. That means it is Accusative. In my native language Dutch you ask yourself the same questions with these cases. Then you simply look up the gender and the ending of the word is there to add. Hope it helps you a bit. Cheers.

June 10, 2016

madafakasupreme

ok! thank you very much!

June 25, 2016

GershonOsm

Actually its nominative - the bed is the subject of the sentence. Dies changes with the object gender like Das: Das - Dieses Bett; Die - Diese Frau; Der - Dieser Mann;

July 16, 2016

erikinuulov

When can 'diese' become 'these'?

August 18, 2016

mizinamo

When it's before a plural noun, e.g. diese Betten = these beds.

August 31, 2017

ViolaOlivia

What is the difference between this bed and these beds? Would "Dieses bett sind kalt" translate to "these beds are cold" or does the noun "Bett" need to be plural? I have not learned that yet

April 14, 2017

zengator

This bed is . . . :

dieses Bett ist . . . .

These beds are . . . :

diese Betten sind . . .

April 16, 2017

FE_1

Why Dieses not Diese?

August 26, 2018

mizinamo

Because Bett is neuter, not feminine or plural.

August 26, 2018

F4V9XR

Regarding the picture exercises: Did anyone else notice a difference in the pronunciation of 'bed' between the male and the female voice?

January 23, 2019

KristinPit2

Could you instead use "das sind bett ist kalt"?

March 3, 2016

Hohenems

No, that doesn't really make sense. Loosely translated: Those are bed is cold.

March 3, 2016

adasquires

Will someone please explain to me the difference between diese, dieser, dieses, and dies? Thank you so much.

April 18, 2016

SamuelBoas

It is a matter of the case you're using, Nom. Acc. Dat. Gen. They change the endings. This website helps me so much always: http://www.german-database.supanet.com/page6.html Hope it can help you a bit. Cheers

June 10, 2016

adasquires

I understand it now! Thanks so much for your help ;)

June 10, 2016

armandordx

That's what she said.

July 1, 2018

Chris930725

Another poor recording. He clearly says "jedes Bett..." at both speeds.

May 17, 2019

AdrianJosh

what about 'these'? what's its equivalent? thought Dieses can also be these, but 'twas wrong.

March 30, 2014

EpsiEri

It's "diese". If you take a look at Hohenems's link (or http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/diese#German ), it'll give you a list of all the ways to form dieser -- "this" in singular; "these" in plural.

March 30, 2014

Andrusxot

I am only confused why it isn't "Dies Bett ist Kalt"

August 1, 2016

VanessaJ101

"Dieses Bett" = "This bed..." is the subject so you need the corresponding atricle, whereas: "Dies..." = "This" is the subject and is "gender-free" as we may not know what the thing that we are talking about is. The same with "das" in "Was ist das/dies? Answer: "Das/Dies ist ein(e)......." I hope this helps

August 18, 2016

Adroten.

How could a bed feel cold. Unless the bed is located in the middle of Antarctica

June 1, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.