"Una mela"

Translation:An apple

July 30, 2014

67 Comments


lovebug187

this sounds like Una Mela I don't know what you guys are talking about


RaquelBarr771408

On mine it sounded like una umela


Kuhlu

At least on my phone, it sounds like she's saying "la".


CodyParson3

I get it right and it says it's wrong


nuriaholly

I agree, I am also dealing with that


carla132493

I put in an apple and it tells me it's incorrect?


gawkygrace

i hope they fix the audio thing, the unclear pronunciation makes it difficult to learn.


medv99

I am on my phone, but it sounds "una" like it has to be. Lucky enough :D


ZoLoh1

I use a tablet and it works too. I have no idea why they say it sounds like 'la'.


Gabriel81287

Me too works perfectly


LuiDAngelo

I answered correctly but you replied incorrect. This had happened more than once.


Dawn758482

The audio does not always work. It would be nice to have the option to skip audio questions sometimes.


Greenfish7

I think you can turn them off on settings but not sure.


AnnaM.Clif

My answer was right an apple is una mela.


lovebug187

You can tap the word and it will give you 3 word selections


jasmin_4

Una mela is an apple


DaveDeGray

My answer is 'An apple' which is correct


Chris868078

Why does it continually say i am wrong for typing An apple


kingtimza

Sounds like la mela


sourentork

If you listen closely, youe here a sound before that "LA" that you're mentioning! ,, its abviosly UNA MELA


Ester755290

I did it right.. But it still said it was wrong..?


arieexx

Okay so I understand that all words are masculine or feminine by definition, but how can you predict whether a word will be masculine or feminine? Do you just have to study every single word in the Italian dictionary until you memorize all words and their gender? Is there a way at all to predict the gender of a word without searching for it? please tell.


ParaDoxSystemic

Many words with one gender are similar All words with end "sione/zione" are fem. Many words -a are fem. Except greek "problema, diploma ..." Many -o are m. words on -e can be fem. or. m. For me, russian, isn't hard to study gender. Finally, you can see in "Dizionario Italiano"


LukeJones236

I'm leaving the correct answer, keeps saying it's wrong


Ben_Deba

I enter the correct translation "An apple" and it says it is incorrect and tne answer is "An apple"


DonnaLeeVa1

how do i know when to use a or one for una and un


Robbadob

Use whichever makes more sense in English, as there's no distinction in Italian most of the time. If you think your answer should have been accepted, do feel free to report it using the flag icon.

[2019/04/20]


walker2006

Iei mangia la mela


Robbadob

She/you eat(s) the apple


ImSynnc

Lol got it wrong 'cause I put 'a apple'


RavenRival33

I like to learn many languages but Italian is my fav! And its really easy to learn.❤


ParaDoxSystemic

Come cercare un club Italiano in questo app? Poui aggiungere me? Sono da Russia


GerardoGon706529

I type in the right answer but it says it's wrong. Why? Heeeeeeelllllllpppppp


Angelicawr1

I got is right and said i got it wrong


vladstein

Sounds una mela to me on tab


suitcaseofoldbay

Why can't apples be masculine.


ImSynnc

xD cause they got curves


rusag

Some languages, including, for example, French, German, Italian and many more, have genders for all the nouns. That's just the way language works. Sometimes you might have two words for the same noun, for example the profession of a person, and its gender will depend on the gender of the said person who has that job. Other nouns, like apple, are feminine by definition.


ImSynnc

Thank you sir dictionary


Robbadob

In this specific instance, mela does have a masculine counterpart. Melo means "apple tree", though, not "apple".

As to why nouns need gender in the first place, ask Latin or even Proto-Indo-European. English used to have gender, too, until the Normans and the Norse came over and the language got simplified.

[2019/04/20]


razrushost

Is that apple a girl? Why does it call the apple 'una'? I remember something, in Italian, objects have gender, so how will we understand which object is male or female?


deninho777

Ciao gyurtseven, unfortunately you have to learn the articles for the specific gender by heart:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Italian_grammar#Articles


razrushost

Thanks for the help, and searching :)


deninho777

Di nulla. :) I hope you didn't give up learning, in my humble opinion, one of the most beautiful-sounding languages in the world. Here are some basic rules for recognizing the gender:

http://www.lifeinitaly.com/italian/nouns-gender

http://www.wikihow.com/Learn-Articles-in-Italian


razrushost

Oh, you really want to help... Grazie :)


kurtrix03

Dude, portuguese and italian are so freakin similar


eleni66503

Una mela = an apple


Valentina987606

My 8 years old is typing the correct answer but is still saying wrong answer ☹


Awsomepanda

i put an apple sorry i did not put "An apple"


Matt598749

Mine sounds perfectly clear. But when I type in the correct answer "Am apple" it says I'm wrong :(


Danny475210

Hey guy instead of writing the english translation, type in italian; so you hear "Una Mela". Type "Una mela", not "An apple". :)


rnixi

I typed una mele and it come back as in correct with thecorrection una mele????


Louise304133

Una mela = an apple (singular) 2 mele = 2 apples (plural)


ABull11

On slow speed, it drops the a. Sounds like un not una


iSugar

why are some words pronounced louder and with more emphasis? am I the only one who's noticed this?


iSugar

why are some words pronounced louder and with more emphasis. am i the only one who has noticed this?


AndreaLynV

Mine doesn't hear what i am saying. It just immediately says it is wrong.


hello353440

I did not hear a thing a nd my phone is on full volume

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.