"Il y a un vol direct entre Bordeaux et Rome."

Translation:There is a direct flight between Bordeaux and Rome.

June 1, 2020

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


fishedout

Not these days.


schmy

Reported the strange "y-grech" sound in the slow version of the audio. June 2020.


TedLandres

I finally realized (after googling it), that he's pronouncing the NAME of the LETTER "Y" which is pronounced “ee-grec” or "i-grec". Of course, I had to spend far too long trying to figure out what WORD he was saying not realizing it was the name of the dang letter Y itself. DUO ... you can be DUOMB sometimes

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.