1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "It is wet in Finland."

"It is wet in Finland."

Translation:Tha i fliuch anns an Fhionnlainn.

June 1, 2020

8 Comments


Ivitcyex

An Fhionnlann, with the direct article like most countries, therefore anns an Fhionnlain. It's in the course tips. https://duome.eu/tips/en/gd


SallyJaneH1

thanks for the link to the course tips! This bit of grammar is not in the lesson ( "About me") tips nor any of those leading up to the lesson I believe


ffaammtt

But a couple of questions ago, "Ann am Fionnlainn" was in "Finland". What's the difference? And how did it acquire that 'h'?


joannejoanne12

Unfortunately, a wee mistake was made in Tree 1 so the answer reads as "Tha i fliuch ann am Fionnlainn."

The correct translation of this sentence is "Tha i fliuch anns an Fhionnlainn."

Finland is An Fhionnlainn in Gaelic, and not 'Am Fionnlainn'. Sorry for the confusion, but both will be accepted here, and it will be fixed in Tree 2 :)


MeredithMc350484

Is this word starting with F an exception to the "am" before BFMP rule?


FhinnaghMi

I do not understand why Fionnlainn now had an h. also, why Anns and not Ann like all the other places we have learned so far?


CaroleHawt2

the answer says 'Tha i fliuch san Fhionnlain'

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.