1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ma'am, stay calm; we are goi…

"Ma'am, stay calm; we are going to arrive soon."

Translation:Madame, restez calme, nous allons bientôt arriver.

June 1, 2020

10 Comments


DonCampbel7

Madame, restez calme, nous bientot arriverons , Can you not use the future instead of always aller and the infinitive. ?


GrahamNdP

You never put the adverb between the subject and the verb: « nous arriverons bientôt » is correct & accepted! :)


Pur__0_0__

I did that and still got wrong, because the hint says stay calm is called guarde ton calme.


relox84

"Gardez votre calme" should be accepted.


nclaughlin

Why not "reste calme"?


GrahamNdP

That would be the « tu » version which you would never use with someone you address as « Madame » ! In other circumstances, you would be correct! :)


LindaMundy1

Can we say 'calmez-vous'?


GrahamNdP

That would mean "Calm down!" which a somewhat different register to the above! :)


MichelH10

what's wrong with madame, restez vous calme?


relox84

Restez-vous calme means "Are you staying calm?", not "Stay calm"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.