"Eles são cidadãos absolutamente iguais."

Translation:They are absolutely equal citizens.

May 10, 2013

6 Comments


margaritaguese

This is just an awkward sentence to me personally but meh personal opinion.

July 12, 2013

r_i_l_e_y

Does this mean the citizens are "absolutely equal", or absolutely the citizens are equal?

May 10, 2013

Paulenrique

It may mean there should be equal rights for every single citizen, we should treat them the same way...

May 10, 2013

dan_sundberg

The sentence seems unnatural. How are two or more persons more equal? Or are they trying to make a statement?

March 5, 2014

RedJess

I think the right way to say it in English would be "The citizens are absolutely equal." i can't imagine duo would accept it though as "eles" is in there.

April 26, 2014

mandolinera

I got it right and they marked it wrong!!!!!!

September 4, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.