"He is angry with Paul who is late."

Translation:Il est en colère contre Paul qui est en retard.

June 1, 2020

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DOette

Why not avec Paul?


Louradour5

because here a literal translation is not possible, the exact right words are "être en colère contre quelqu'un".


Luminous_Moose

And it's the same with fâché. Il est fâché contre Paul.


gcwhite

So, in this case the French translation of with is the French word contre which means against? Oh well.


DavidGottl11

"Il est fâché avec Paul qui est en retard" not accepted. Reported 2-20-22

"Il est fâché contre Paul qui est en retard" not accepted either. Reported 2-20-22

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.