1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Good night, Iain."

"Good night, Iain."

Translation:Oidhche mhath Iain.

June 1, 2020

3 Comments


NathanKish3

What is the difference between 'math' good and 'mhath' good? Other than pronunciation I mean


silmeth

Other than pronunciation – certainly spelling. They are the same word, one just unlenited, the other lenited. Lenition is a consonantal mutation in Scottish Gaelic that happens in certain grammatical contexts (eg. in adjectives attributing feminine nouns in nominative).

What is lenition and when it happens is explained in the tips and notes to the lessons, which you can find in the web browser version of Duolingo – on https://duolingo.com (unfortunately not in the mobile app). You can also read them on https://duome.eu/tips/en/gd.


macleod07

Such a helpful reply- i was wondering this too!

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.