1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "I am thirsty."

"I am thirsty."

Translation:Ik heb dorst.

July 30, 2014

20 Comments


btuck812

So 'I have thirst' rather than 'I'm thirsty'


EmmaW8

As in German „Ich habe Durst“ or „Ich habe Hunger“. Anyway, nice you're stating the obvious/Nice you got that


AristocratFairy

As in spanish "Tengo sed" or "Tengo hambre" (Tengo= have=heb = habe)


Nicoleberrios

Thank you so much . . Had my doubts


sprmry

The thing is that "honger" and "dorst" are not adjectives (such as "hungry" and "thirsty" in English) but nouns. That is why these words aren't used with "ik ben".


rachelrubu

reminds me of that song...


medtapex

Can we say ik ben dorstig like in german?


El2theK

You could, it's a bit of an awkward way of saying it but it's not wrong.


TaylorStra5

Why wouldn't you sat ik ben dorst instead of ik heb dorst. Im confused as i thought heb meant have


Susande

In Dutch you say you have hunger/thirst. So literally: ik heb honger = I have hunger


baukebos

In Dutch "ik ben dorst" doesn't exist. The sentence "Ik ben dorstig" is acceptable, but it sounds a bit odd. I'd recommend "Ik heb dorst", since it's more common.


Nfally

Why did they used ik heb not ik ben when it says to be I AM as in english ?


El2theK

Because in Dutch one says that they have thirst rather that that they are thirsty.


MorpheusPrime

Strange....my correction says it should be "Ik ben dorstig" @_@


MeidyChaze

Same for me here..


AdamMZEE

It's like saying "I have an appetite" for "ik heb honger" and therefore "ik heb dorst" instead.


knKL18

Я ответила: " Ik ben dorst" Ответ не принят. Где ошибка?


liviacute94

why dorstig not dorsty?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.