Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am thirsty."

Translation:Ik heb dorst.

4 years ago

12 Comments


btuck812

So 'I have thirst' rather than 'I'm thirsty'

3 years ago

EmmaW8
EmmaW8

As in German „Ich habe Durst“ or „Ich habe Hunger“. Anyway, nice you're stating the obvious/Nice you got that

2 years ago

AristocratFairy

As in spanish "Tengo sed" or "Tengo hambre" (Tengo= have=heb = habe)

2 years ago

GabyAngelB

Thank you so much . . Had my doubts

3 months ago

sprmry
sprmry

The thing is that "honger" and "dorst" are not adjectives (such as "hungry" and "thirsty" in English) but nouns. That is why these words aren't used with "ik ben".

5 months ago

medtapex
medtapex

Can we say ik ben dorstig like in german?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

You could, it's a bit of an awkward way of saying it but it's not wrong.

2 years ago

TaylorStra5

Why wouldn't you sat ik ben dorst instead of ik heb dorst. Im confused as i thought heb meant have

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

In Dutch you say you have hunger/thirst. So literally: ik heb honger = I have hunger

2 years ago

TaylorStra5

Thank you .

2 years ago

Nfally

Why did they used ik heb not ik ben when it says to be I AM as in english ?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Because in Dutch one says that they have thirst rather that that they are thirsty.

1 year ago