1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "I am thirsty."

"I am thirsty."

Translation:Ik heb dorst.

July 30, 2014

15 Comments


btuck812

So 'I have thirst' rather than 'I'm thirsty'


EmmaW8

As in German „Ich habe Durst“ or „Ich habe Hunger“. Anyway, nice you're stating the obvious/Nice you got that


Disabled86446

Yeah German and English are very similar to Dutch, such as multiple the's, no's and not's, but in dutch you have to have clear your throat alot more than German. But it is very nice to go from just having finished learning German to go straight to Dutch. Some germanic languages have very similar rules to each other, and others really don't, such as Swedish and Finnish.


AristocratFairy

As in spanish "Tengo sed" or "Tengo hambre" (Tengo= have=heb = habe)


Nicoleberrios

Thank you so much . . Had my doubts


sprmry

The thing is that "honger" and "dorst" are not adjectives (such as "hungry" and "thirsty" in English) but nouns. That is why these words aren't used with "ik ben".


TaylorStra5

Why wouldn't you sat ik ben dorst instead of ik heb dorst. Im confused as i thought heb meant have


Susande

In Dutch you say you have hunger/thirst. So literally: ik heb honger = I have hunger


baukebos

In Dutch "ik ben dorst" doesn't exist. The sentence "Ik ben dorstig" is acceptable, but it sounds a bit odd. I'd recommend "Ik heb dorst", since it's more common.


Lolkje2019

Ik ben dorstig kan toch ook


fahma106653

why we dont use ik ben dorst?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.