1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Louis est un musicien de jaz…

"Louis est un musicien de jazz très créatif."

Translation:Louis is a very creative jazz musician.

June 1, 2020

9 Comments


Sue317565

So wondering if I am the only one having trouble catching the word jazz?


Sitesurf

Well, the pronunciation of "jazz" is not very different from English to French, at least with the woman's voice I can hear.


simonewaudby

Why "Louis est "instituteur" but Louis est "un musicien"


Sitesurf

Louis est instituteur / Louis est musicien.
Louis est un instituteur respecté / Louis est un musicien de jazz.

Professions lose their article after the verbs "être, devenir, rester" because they become adjectives. Yet, when the profession is further qualified, you must give the profession noun its article back.


simonewaudby

Thank you very much, that is great!!


gary.mackay

Miles Davis once said of Louis Armstrong that there was nothing that Louis hadn't already done. High praise.


Barb340840

why is "very creative" at the end of the sentence?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.