1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il y a la climatisation dans…

"Il y a la climatisation dans la chambre ?"

Translation:Is there air conditioning in the room?

June 1, 2020

17 Comments


DOette

Why isn't this de la climatisation...as it could be central air and not an in room unit. Also air conditioning seems like an uncountable service?


Sitesurf

You can use "la climatisation" or "l'air conditionné" without a partitive article, as you would say "l'électricité" as the concept name of the overall system.
It is a typical case of generalization.


Martyn413385

Does the room have air conditioning? or Is the room air-conditioned? would be the ways we would generally ask this in English. Clearly neither would be a direct translation of the given statement.


AJJAYY

Why was 'Is there any air conditioning in the room?' marked as incorrect? The addition of the word 'any', which to me makes the sentence sound more natural, has precedents in Duo answers.


GraemeSarg

But that would translate as "Il y a de la climatisation dans la chambre ?".

Duo is (apparently) looking for an indication that you understand the difference between the two French sentences. The partitive article vs the generic definite article.


--Roody--

Good explanation, GraemeSarg. But de la is an indefinite article rather than partitive, as I understand it.

ETA: This is incorrect. GraemeSarg is correct. Sorry, everybody.


GraemeSarg

Then I am afraid that you understand it wrong.

The Indefinite Article is "un/une" in the singular or "des/de" in the plural.

The Partitive Article is "du/de la" in the singular or "des/de" in the plural.


Sitesurf

"des/de" can't be both the plural indefinite article and a partitive aticle.

"des/de" is not a partitive article. Partitive means "part of something uncountable", so it excludes plurals.

Only a few exceptions could be considered for words only used in the plural like "des épinards", but it's not worth changing the nature of "des".


GraemeSarg

I don't understand.

Are you saying that "Elle mange des épinards." does not use a partitive article?

My understanding is that "Elle ne mange pas d'épinards." also uses a partitive article. It's certainly not a preposition!


GraemeSarg

I know that you will rubbish Lawless and Chevalier-Karfis as meddling amateurs, but they seem to understand the nature of plural uncountables (eg des connaissances) better than yourself and Collins!

As soon as you have one single plural uncountable noun or one single plural mass noun in a language then a plural partitive article is also required.

French has tens of plural uncountable nouns, and I don't know how many plural mass nouns.

If the French plural partitive article is not "des", then what is it?


jonathan6970

Can it be Il y a une climatisastion..? why the use of "la", isn't it referring in this way to a specific airco?


Luminous_Moose

An air conditioner is un climatiseur.


--Roody--

There are two reasons to use the definite article. 1) for specific things. 2) for generalizations. I think this case is more the second one. AC is a general service provided by the hotel.


jrmama42

We would say "Is the room air-conditioned?" I guess I should have known they'd want a more literal translation. Reporting anyway.


Sitesurf

They always prefer direct translations, so you can use your suggestion when the French is "La chambre est-elle climatisée ?"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.