"He eats an apple."

Translation:Hij eet een appel.

July 30, 2014

19 Comments


thatsHayden

So I'm gathering that 'eet' means; eat and eats?

July 31, 2014

ihrma

Yes that's right Ik eet Jij eet Hij/zij/het eet Wij eten Jullie eten Zij eten U eet ( U= formal you)

October 9, 2014

thu.phuong.93

How to distinguish between Zij (She) and Zij (They)?

January 1, 2016

esgerman12

Different verb conjugation like in English she drinkS - they drink

May 11, 2016

unabdd

Why can I use Ze instead of Zij but I cannot use He instead of Hij?

September 4, 2019

Santana.Karen

Why duolingo shows the word "Apple" in red color...Is there any mistake or different rule?.

July 30, 2014

thatsHayden

Yes, it's spelled ' Appel '

July 31, 2014

geoperry

I've heard that Dutch expresses a "Yoda" syntax; but the lesson rejected my "Hij een appel eet". I will employ word-for-word translation; but I recommend that duolingo check & pass syntax in common use.

August 27, 2014

lauw-ra1

I'm dutch and we never use that what you call a "yoda" syntax. The way duolingo accepts it is the only common order: " Hij eet een appel"

October 14, 2014

geoperry

lauw-ra1, my thanks both to you and to Albert_Morris.

Years ago, I decided to wait until I'd found an example in the lessons; and then I forgot about finding... until, I remembered!

"Yoda" was an imprecise tag I'd attached to sentences not formed, for example: "Sometimes I forget my name."... formed, for example, as in my reply to Albert, just ahead:

August 31, 2018

Albert_Morris

This 'Yoda' syntax only comes into play when there are multiple verbs in the sentence.

May 7, 2015

geoperry

"Soms vergeet ik mijn naam."

Sometimes forget, I, from years ago, a post I'd made!

... yes, mine ears hear American; but duolingo's example above departs from what I think of as 'common order': subject-predicate-object.

"Ik geloof niet dat hij advocaat is." ... I believe not that he (a) lawyer is.

I think of alternate syntax as poetic, rather than alien, contributing to my regret at starting-up with 'Yoda'!

August 31, 2018

MarisaCan13

You can say: he eet een appel. WHY IT'S WRONG TO USE HE?

August 7, 2019

MimiWinkle

I miss my wife

April 23, 2019

serob.hagob

What is the different bt hej and hij

September 26, 2014

missmzr

native dutch speaker here and i have never heard of the word hej

July 15, 2015

Camilla-29

Hej has no meaning in dutch. You refer to a man in dutch as being hij. He is therefore hij.

October 1, 2014

AlexH1525

It sounds like he eats an apple anyway.

June 1, 2016

Gita-ji

Adam ate the apple Eve gave him.

April 8, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.