1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "He eats an apple."

"He eats an apple."

Translation:Hij eet een appel.

July 30, 2014

10 Comments


thatsHayden

So I'm gathering that 'eet' means; eat and eats?


ihrma

Yes that's right Ik eet Jij eet Hij/zij/het eet Wij eten Jullie eten Zij eten U eet ( U= formal you)


thu.phuong.93

How to distinguish between Zij (She) and Zij (They)?


esgerman12

Different verb conjugation like in English she drinkS - they drink


GerjoBakke1

Look at the verb. If it's 3rd person singular, it's she. If it's 3rd person plurar. It's They.


unabdd

Why can I use Ze instead of Zij but I cannot use He instead of Hij?


GerjoBakke1

Again, he is not a Dutch word, only "hij" excists. And. I'm right because I'm a native Dutch speaker!


TamerQue

What is the difference between een and en?


TricorexOnYT

"Een" is "a" or "an" you know, like "'A' cat" or "'An apple" And "en" means "and" :d

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.