Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He eats an apple."

Translation:Hij eet een appel.

4 years ago

15 Comments


thatsHayden

So I'm gathering that 'eet' means; eat and eats?

4 years ago

ihrma
ihrma

Yes that's right Ik eet Jij eet Hij/zij/het eet Wij eten Jullie eten Zij eten U eet ( U= formal you)

3 years ago

thu.phuong.93

How to distinguish between Zij (She) and Zij (They)?

2 years ago

esgerman12
esgerman12

Different verb conjugation like in English she drinkS - they drink

2 years ago

Santana.Karen

Why duolingo shows the word "Apple" in red color...Is there any mistake or different rule?.

4 years ago

thatsHayden

Yes, it's spelled ' Appel '

4 years ago

geoperry

I've heard that Dutch expresses a "Yoda" syntax; but the lesson rejected my "Hij een appel eet". I will employ word-for-word translation; but I recommend that duolingo check & pass syntax in common use.

4 years ago

lauw-ra1
lauw-ra1

I'm dutch and we never use that what you call a "yoda" syntax. The way duolingo accepts it is the only common order: " Hij eet een appel"

3 years ago

geoperry

lauw-ra1, my thanks both to you and to Albert_Morris.

Years ago, I decided to wait until I'd found an example in the lessons; and then I forgot about finding... until, I remembered!

"Yoda" was an imprecise tag I'd attached to sentences not formed, for example: "Sometimes I forget my name."... formed, for example, as in my reply to Albert, just ahead:

3 weeks ago

Albert_Morris

This 'Yoda' syntax only comes into play when there are multiple verbs in the sentence.

3 years ago

geoperry

"Soms vergeet ik mijn naam."

Sometimes forget, I, from years ago, a post I'd made!

... yes, mine ears hear American; but duolingo's example above departs from what I think of as 'common order': subject-predicate-object.

"Ik geloof niet dat hij advocaat is." ... I believe not that he (a) lawyer is.

I think of alternate syntax as poetic, rather than alien, contributing to my regret at starting-up with 'Yoda'!

3 weeks ago

serob.hagob

What is the different bt hej and hij

3 years ago

missmzr

native dutch speaker here and i have never heard of the word hej

3 years ago

Camilla-29

Hej has no meaning in dutch. You refer to a man in dutch as being hij. He is therefore hij.

3 years ago

alexbandtrash
alexbandtrash

It sounds like he eats an apple anyway.

2 years ago