"Il vertice"

Translation:The summit

May 10, 2013

2 Comments


dnovinc

what is the difference between "la cima" and "il vertice" ?

May 10, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Cima is the top point of something, for instance "in cima all'albero" means "on top of the tree"; vertice is actually the vertex/extremity of a polygon, it becomes a top when talking about pyramids, for instance "al vertice dell'azienda" means "at the top of the company" because the hierarchy is usually triangular. In this case "vertice" as "summit" implies a meeting of the top brass, rather than a mountain peak (la cima della montagna).

May 10, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.