1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I need the hair dryer right …

"I need the hair dryer right away."

Translation:J'ai besoin du sèche-cheveux tout de suite.

June 1, 2020

7 Comments


Jennie269348

I thought that the de after besoin had to stay de or d'?


MatthewB6

So "sec" is masculine, "sèche" is feminine and "sèche-cheveux" is masculine. That's confusing.


Jojo553168

Here, sèche is a conjugatoin of sécher, not an adjective. In french many words are composed of a verbal form and a noun:

    Un sèche-cheveux
    Un grille-pain
    Un coupe-boulon
    Un démonte-pneu
    Un coupe-papier
    Un presse-papier
    Un gratte-papier


WesleyWrig15

What's special about sèche-cheveux that it's 'du sèche-cheveux' and not 'd'un sèche-cheveux' ?


MatthewB6

It's nothing to do with the word "sèche-cheveux", it's the difference between the definite and indefinite article.

J'ai besoin du sèche-cheveux = I need the hair dryer

J'ai besoin d'un sèche-cheveux = I need a hair dryer


stupefaite

il me faut le sèche-cheveux tout de suite correct & accepted

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.