"We have been waiting standing up for more than an hour!"

Translation:Nous attendons debout depuis plus d'une heure !

June 1, 2020

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MatthewB6

Is it always "plus de" or is "plus que" accepted in certain contexts?


choracavaco

When there is a number involved you use "de". You could say "vingt euros valent plus que vingt dollars", but then you would be comparing the value of currencies, not the numbers themselves.

Before a noun, it's always "plus de":

  • "J'ai plus de temps maintenant" = I have more time now;

  • "Elle veut plus de sucre" = 'She wants more sugar'.

When comparing, it's always "plus que":

  • "il mange plus que toi" = he eats more than you;

  • "tu parles plus que tu n'├ęcoutes" = you speak more than you listen.


Vic3141

c, thankyou for that simple explanation


MatthewB6

Thanks. So for the above sentence, "Nous attendons debout depuis plus qu'une heure" should be a valid translation, right?


Sitesurf

No, because "une heure" is a noun, like "temps" or "sucre".

"Plus que" is used before a pronoun, adjective or adverb.


Sergey629927

What is the role of"up" in the English sentence? That the process of one's rising from one's chair is stretched for more than one hour?


Sucy-en-Brie94

On attend debout depuis plus d'une heure. Accepted :)


Malc_proto

Is "patienter" too gentle a word here or is the context inappropriate for that sort of waiting (it's used for phone calls, what else)? "On patient debout depuis plus d'une heure !"


baba.fuqo

Pourquoi on ne peut pas utiliser "... pendant plus d'une heure"?


Anne737429

Pendant usually refers to the past. Depuis as you're still doing it.


baba.fuqo

Pourquoi on ne peut pas utiliser "... pendant

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.