"This is a report about fashion."

Translation:C'est un reportage sur la mode.

June 2, 2020

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SamanthaPa392326

Why sur la mode and not de la mode?


Anne737429

À propos de la mode?


6gKIFocY

'Rapport' is given as the only option as a translation of 'report' but 'reportage' is used in the correct sentence.


StellaFrance

Can we use 'qui parle' for about?


SeanFlanag16

Reported for giving wrong dictionary hint. When you hover over "fashion" the French translation is given as "mode", not "la mode".


dinghao42

It seems that DL translates ' sur la mode ' because mode is feminine and ' sur la ' is a general statement.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.