"A woman and a boy"

Translation:Een vrouw en een jongen

4 years ago

11 Comments


Loptt
Loptt

Do article genders exist in Dutch?

4 years ago

Honore
Honore

Yes, gender affects the definite articles: "de" = masculine and feminine; "het" = neuter nouns

See: Grammar: De/Het/Een

4 years ago

Loptt
Loptt

Bedantk!

4 years ago

isai_c

It sais dame but we have not used dame yet

4 years ago

StefvanSchie
StefvanSchie

'Dame' is basically the same as 'vrouw'/'mevrouw', but a little more formal. Most of the time you use 'vrouw'/'mevrouw' though.

2 years ago

Lillibet10
Lillibet10

Dame would be like lady.

5 months ago

apuyina

Damn I'm a native spanish speaker and someone said it was easy for us to learn... But the pronuntiation it's nothing like spanish...

2 years ago

GonzaloNpo

It's not easy for us!

1 year ago

TheGrimalkin

I can't pronounce vrouw. Can anyone give details and directions as to speak it properly? Thanks!

3 years ago

allysparrow

Fr-ow... and slightly roll the r. I think that's right

3 years ago

Cachooy
Cachooy

its more throaty than German pronunciation but basically the same. Most r's in Dutch are from the back of your throat

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.