1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "A woman and a boy"

"A woman and a boy"

Translation:Een vrouw en een jongen

July 30, 2014

21 Comments


Loptt

Do article genders exist in Dutch?


Honore

Yes, gender affects the definite articles: "de" = masculine and feminine; "het" = neuter nouns

See: Grammar: De/Het/Een


TheGrimalkin

I can't pronounce vrouw. Can anyone give details and directions as to speak it properly? Thanks!


allysparrow

Fr-ow... and slightly roll the r. I think that's right


Cachooy

its more throaty than German pronunciation but basically the same. Most r's in Dutch are from the back of your throat


hiatusland

i say it like "vroom" energy but that plus "brow" like "eyebrow." "vrow" that's how it sounds to me


GaelicGirl2

Sounds about right (depends a bit on how you say vroom some say that almost like wroom)


apuyina

Damn I'm a native spanish speaker and someone said it was easy for us to learn... But the pronuntiation it's nothing like spanish...


MentalPinball

Depending on the pronunciation you're focusing on, the r (and other consonants) can be similar.

The r tends to vary a lot, anyway.


GonzaloNpo

It's not easy for us!


BaradaAch

When do we use jij/je ?


nicolepoluwu

Jij and je can both be used.

  • Jij bent goed in Nederlands.
  • Je bent goed in Nederlands.

For jezelf (which you'll probably learn later on) we don't use jijzelf. So then you can't use both jij and je.

That's all I know for now.


Marisja7

You can use jij and je, but if you want to emphasize you: use jij. You can not stress "je".


Ileana60324

Why duch use "de" for woman but "het" for girl?


Timo863

'Het meisje' comes from 'de meid', but 'het meisje' is a smaller version of 'de meid'. Every smaller version of words, or so called 'verkleinwoorden', get 'het' as an article. But words such as 'het boek', so with an original article of 'het', don't get their smaller version changed to 'de boekje'. Here too, the article of the smaller version (aka 'verkleinwoord') is 'het'; so 'het boek' turns into 'het boekje'.

Now for context, you mostly use 'het meisje'. 'De meid' doesn't get used often, only between good friends, so I'd recommend using 'het meisje'.


koehnlem

Awesome! Thanks for the explanation. In German it's actually the same. We say "DIE Magd" and "DAS Mädchen". So the smaller version gets the neutral article.


Angela352179

When is zij and when ze? Both was she ...


MentalPinball

It depends on emphasis - zij is used for emphasis and contrast (to sum it up).

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.