1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "A woman and a boy"

"A woman and a boy"

Translation:Een vrouw en een jongen

July 30, 2014

47 Comments

Sorted by top post

Loptt

Do article genders exist in Dutch?

July 30, 2014

Honore

Yes, gender affects the definite articles: "de" = masculine and feminine; "het" = neuter nouns

See: Grammar: De/Het/Een

July 30, 2014

Loptt

Bedantk!

July 31, 2014

EdileudoFe

X

October 22, 2018

JoshauNathanael

But we don't really use it though

January 2, 2015

bpoore1

What do you do instead

January 20, 2015

EdileudoFe

0zuado

October 22, 2018

isai_c

It sais dame but we have not used dame yet

December 29, 2014

StefvanSchie

'Dame' is basically the same as 'vrouw'/'mevrouw', but a little more formal. Most of the time you use 'vrouw'/'mevrouw' though.

September 11, 2016

EdileudoFe

X

October 22, 2018

Lillibet10

Dame would be like lady.

July 28, 2018

TheGrimalkin

I can't pronounce vrouw. Can anyone give details and directions as to speak it properly? Thanks!

March 11, 2015

allysparrow

Fr-ow... and slightly roll the r. I think that's right

March 26, 2015

Cachooy

its more throaty than German pronunciation but basically the same. Most r's in Dutch are from the back of your throat

June 25, 2015

apuyina

Damn I'm a native spanish speaker and someone said it was easy for us to learn... But the pronuntiation it's nothing like spanish...

November 10, 2016

GonzaloNpo

It's not easy for us!

September 19, 2017

Rob876380

I can tell you that it doesn't sound Dutch at all. I 'm quite sure a German voice is trying to speak Dutch here ... The man's voice in most cases (certainly not all) sounds the most realistic.

September 6, 2018

BaradaAch

When do we use jij/je ?

January 4, 2015

Thomas23127

Well i don't actualy know bur there are some mistakes alot of dutch people say dan je but it's dan jij

August 12, 2017

DutchHelp

I'm not sure, however i think jij is better to people you know well rather than je

July 27, 2016

kabilonia

Nice language yo!

December 12, 2014

Agentsprocket

nice haircut dog bro!!! :P

March 25, 2015

Virgo677523

En & een is same I think:|

May 29, 2016

DutchHelp

No. En is And. Een is A.

July 27, 2016

DutchHelp

And sometimes Een also means An.

July 27, 2016

avovsenemedved

Is jongen pronounced jong? I don't hear the en at the end.

June 22, 2016

ChayaEE

The correct pronunciation is "yong-un". The voices from Duolingo oftenly don't speak clear enough.

November 21, 2018

Anhxx

Jongen is boy

June 4, 2018

Zygro

Why is this in adjectives lesson?

March 11, 2017

glenn13572

Whats ik in dutch?

March 24, 2017

Jonila536980

5hhbchnjfhcggGHmmj&£#¥----&'nhdjsuehehd

October 13, 2018

StellaDubl

I can not hear a word of the discussion.

March 24, 2019

Benjamin969753

The words Een and en im not sure what comtext to use them in as it changed per sentence. Feeling dumb...

June 7, 2019

Lillibet10

een = a (or more literally "one") en = and

June 14, 2019

Kozimobo

It is a ig ❤❤❤❤

July 9, 2019

uhbiv

It shows vrouw and mevrouw as translations for woman.. are they interchangeably used in Dutch?

August 18, 2016

Anouk459045

Yes, although mevrouw is more formal. It's like when you call a woman you don't say women (vrouw) to her but you say lady (mevrouw).. If you know what I'm trying to say haha

July 15, 2018

Lillibet10

Vrouw = woman Mevrouw = a married woman (ma'am or mrs) ❤❤❤ gaat het, mevrouw? How are you, ma'am? Mevrouw Smith. Mrs. Smith

June 14, 2019

asadnik

Does jongen plural or singular? It said een jongen. But to me it sounds plural

June 5, 2016

DutchHelp

Good question! I did not just start here ive been here for a while and thats a good one!

July 27, 2016

StefvanSchie

'Jongen' is singular, 'jongens' is plural. 'Jongen', can't be plural, cause then the singular word has to be 'jong', which means 'young' and not 'boy'.

September 11, 2016

alcyone_maia

could you also say: en vrouw en en jongen?

August 15, 2014

WarmFoothills

No, the indefinite article is 'een'.

August 15, 2014

alcyone_maia

how is that different?

August 15, 2014

Honore

en = and (conjunction); een = a/an (indefinite article)

So "en vrouw en en jongen" = "and woman and and boy"

August 15, 2014

alcyone_maia

Oh. Ok. i guess that makes sense/

August 16, 2014

Virgo677523

No,en is and Een is a

May 29, 2016
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.