Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A woman and a boy"

Translation:Een vrouw en een jongen

4 years ago

23 Comments


Loptt
Loptt

Do article genders exist in Dutch?

4 years ago

Honore
Honore

Yes, gender affects the definite articles: "de" = masculine and feminine; "het" = neuter nouns

See: Grammar: De/Het/Een

4 years ago

Loptt
Loptt

Bedantk!

4 years ago

isai_c

It sais dame but we have not used dame yet

3 years ago

StefvanSchie
StefvanSchie

'Dame' is basically the same as 'vrouw'/'mevrouw', but a little more formal. Most of the time you use 'vrouw'/'mevrouw' though.

1 year ago

Lillibet10
Lillibet10

Dame would be like lady.

3 weeks ago

apuyina

Damn I'm a native spanish speaker and someone said it was easy for us to learn... But the pronuntiation it's nothing like spanish...

1 year ago

GonzaloNpo

It's not easy for us!

10 months ago

TheGrimalkin

I can't pronounce vrouw. Can anyone give details and directions as to speak it properly? Thanks!

3 years ago

allysparrow

Fr-ow... and slightly roll the r. I think that's right

3 years ago

Cachooy
Cachooy

its more throaty than German pronunciation but basically the same. Most r's in Dutch are from the back of your throat

3 years ago

avovsenemedved

Is jongen pronounced jong? I don't hear the en at the end.

2 years ago

Anhxx

Jongen is boy

2 months ago

asadnik
asadnik

Does jongen plural or singular? It said een jongen. But to me it sounds plural

2 years ago

StefvanSchie
StefvanSchie

'Jongen' is singular, 'jongens' is plural. 'Jongen', can't be plural, cause then the singular word has to be 'jong', which means 'young' and not 'boy'.

1 year ago

uhbiv

It shows vrouw and mevrouw as translations for woman.. are they interchangeably used in Dutch?

2 years ago

Anouk459045

Yes, although mevrouw is more formal. It's like when you call a woman you don't say women (vrouw) to her but you say lady (mevrouw).. If you know what I'm trying to say haha

1 month ago

alcyone_maia

could you also say: en vrouw en en jongen?

4 years ago

WarmFoothills

No, the indefinite article is 'een'.

4 years ago

alcyone_maia

how is that different?

4 years ago

Honore
Honore

en = and (conjunction); een = a/an (indefinite article)

So "en vrouw en en jongen" = "and woman and and boy"

4 years ago

alcyone_maia

Oh. Ok. i guess that makes sense/

4 years ago

Virgo677523

No,en is and Een is a

2 years ago