"You have to save up to go to college."

Translation:Tu dois économiser pour aller à l'université.

June 2, 2020

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Peter349z

College dose not necessarily mean university in British English


PATRICKPIZ1

and 'à l'université' is non-specific. it refers to colleges and universities. it is a set phrase.


Calafia77

Yes they think using college works for us and it doesn't because we know they are not the same as university.


SamanthaPa392326

Will someone please explain how we determine when to use il faut or tu dois


nestarees

tu dois economiser pour aller au college - surely this is correct, unless I've made an error I can't see? I've reported it in case I'm right.


Paul950310

Can this be rewritten starting with "Il faut" ?


PATRICKPIZ1

yes. falloir implies a necessity and saving for school is that.
(i used 'il faut' when i redid this section and it was accepted)


flo486620

"tu dois épargner" devrait être accepté


Frederick_W_V

Why is 'fac' not accepted, but is demanded elsewhere?


Grammy_rainbow

What's wrong with this? vous devez économiser pour allez à l'université


iangrosser

il faut d'economiser pour aller a l'universite not accepted.


dinghao42

Yes, ' il faut ' and ' doivre ' both imply ' necessity '. Also, ' au = à le ( masc. ) ' and ' à la = ( fem. ). Thus, à l'université ( ie. when there are two vowels in succession contractions are used ).

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.