"He spends all of his money instead of saving up."

Translation:Il dépense tout son argent au lieu d'économiser.

June 2, 2020

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ArthurJone315097

Pourquoi "tout" au lieu de "tous"


PATRICKPIZ1

because money is uncountable and therefore singular so 'tout'. notice the personal adjective 'son'. there are uncountable nouns that are plural--espèces (cash). in the singular it is countable--type, kind, species.

argent is masculine.


Risa948382

Thanks for explaining!


Art266685

Why not "tout de son argent?"


LucioMiele1

Why not plutôt, which is also the hint???


EdRNod

I agree. This is what we call a "distractor" in testing and measurements, something deliberately designed to be wrong. But since we are all in the early states of language learning, these sorts of things are examples of abysmal teaching practice. From what I can gather by looking up the word online, it seems to indicate a nuance such as "rather than" or something which is a preferable but unchosen option (I may be misreading what I'm seeing). While nuance is important, it's not a good thing to introduce until a person has a firm handle on the basics.


Cathy496816

Pourquoi pas "d'en economiser"?


Johnny0312

Maybe because then the English translation woule be "...instead of saving it", but it's "...instead of saving up" and saving up translates to economiser, without en.


maryamrezaei88

I don't know where to use tous or tout


Sharon943434

Money is uncountable?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.