Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No, no es profundo."

Translation:No, it is not deep.

5 years ago

42 Comments


savourtardis
savourtardis

So this can refer to literal depth? I took the first suggestion of profound and imagined a critique of opaque philosophy or some such thing... ;)

3 years ago

CapnTyinKnots

When using "deep", do you use "ser" or "estar"? In another sentence in this exercise, the answer is "El agua está profundo," but this one uses ser. Does it matter? Or does it depend on context?

5 years ago

undeadgoat
undeadgoat

I might be overthinking but "El mar es profundo" (the sea is [always] deep) but if I were referring to rising floodwaters I might instead say "El agua está profundo." (the water is deep [right now])

In other words, yes there is a distinction but if we're just translating into and out of English and not operating in a larger context sometimes the distinction is irrelevant.

5 years ago

CarlosIII
CarlosIII

One clarification; Water is a feminine word, so we must say "el agua es clara" o "el agua está clara" (In this exceptional case, even it's a feminine word, the definite article to be used is "el"

3 years ago

MexicoMadness
MexicoMadness

CarlosIII, If agua is feminine, why would you not say "la agua" instead of "el"?

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

When a singular feminine noun begins with a stressed a or ha syllable, you use el instead of la. For the Plural you revert to Las, but las aguas is not said often. Here is a link with some more examples

http://spanish.about.com/od/adjectives/a/el_for_la.htm

2 years ago

Jah63488

It's for phonetic reasons.

2 years ago

MexicoMadness
MexicoMadness

Is it because agua is a masculine word ending in "a"?

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Agua is not a masculine noun. It is feminine, but uses el and in in the singular due to the stressed initial a sound. In the rare cases where you would say "the waters" it would be las aquas

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/agua.

The stressed initial a sound can also include nouns beginning with h because h is always silent in Spanish. Other words include el hambre, el asma, and el águila. In addition to plural forms reverting to the feminine article, any time you have an adjective that comes before the noun, it will revert to la as in la pura agua.

https://www.thoughtco.com/substituting-el-for-la-3079094

1 year ago

MexicoMadness
MexicoMadness

Thank you Lynette, I gave you a Lingot.

1 year ago

CarlosIII
CarlosIII

On the other hand, although it would be grammatically correct, we don't use the phrase "el agua está profunda"

3 years ago

Lisagnipura

undeadgoat: Good answer.

4 years ago

Henley0

i'm pretty sure that this is correct (i've been learning spanish for 8+ years)

1 year ago

HoangVinhThang

That's what she said, sorry I cannot help myself :)

3 years ago

DerZorz
DerZorz

2 years ago

berandat
berandat

The Inception movie

3 years ago

Jimijimmy

Speaking of inception, does "profundo" also have the second meaning of deep as in "Woah dude, did you see Inception? That movie was DEEP!!!" I mean, "profundo" sounds like "profound"!

3 years ago

LoveForsberg
LoveForsberg

Profound is one of the suggested translations 2015-12-08

2 years ago

lindafraser
lindafraser

And it is accepted as a translation 2016-12-15.

1 year ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

Sometimes a cigar is just a cigar. ;)

3 years ago

Verbalcheese

Sounds like a personal problem.

2 years ago

Markwallace411

Aaargh! "No, it's not deep" was marked wrong.

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Report it. Duo has never particularly liked contractions although they have gotten better over the time I have used it. But it also seems like occasionally additional garbage is transmitted over the Internet due to network noise. I have noticed it on many systems. But whatever the issue, when Duo is clearly wrong, report it every time and they may figure it out.

1 year ago

rodneybuck
rodneybuck

I accidently translated this into English instead of just typing the sentence in Spanish. Duolingo used to let me know and give me another chance. This time it simply marked it wrong.

1 year ago

ahullender

What about simply It is not deep? Without the No.

3 years ago

GuyDeitch

do you mean as in "shallow"?

Google Translate gave me "aguas poco profundas" for "shallow water"

3 years ago

JoeCushing

That's no what it says in Spanish. The current form suggests it might be an answer to a question or just an emphasis. It is a common structure.

Is it deep?

No, it is not deep.

1 year ago

bisogno

no, no es profundo. I translated it is not profound. Marked wrong. They wanted contraction of it's not profound instead of it is. What is wrong with a contraction of subject and very?

3 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

I have never seen Duo even like a contraction. I always tend to use them and Duo always insists on showing me another translation without the contraction. But recently I have seen some random errors in accepting correct answers (that is usually accepts) I wonder if the database is a little corrupted.

2 years ago

sjepm

It is and it's mean the same!

2 years ago

Mosa139010

I wrote no it is not profound which was accepted. Could have something to do with no use of ser or estar. Could be showing other possible uses of the word deep? Like whoa man that was a deep conversation lol idk

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

You are absolutely correct. A deep conversation is essentially a profound one. If you look up profound in the Dictionary you will find most of the definitions include the word deep. That is not surprising as profound came into English from Latin via Anglo French, so it meant deep. Generally when you have a French word that comes into Middle English and exists side by side with a word with Old English/Germanic roots, the Old English one tends to maintain the basic meaning and the French/Latin one develops a somewhat specialized one, or at least a more formal one. Many times they don't diverge as much as these though. One of the pairs I see so much of on Duo is get and obtain. Duo likes to translate obtener as obtain as it is a cognate, but obtain has a more specialized meaning and would often not be used in many of the examples.

2 years ago

Havens3
Havens3

I was thinking of people, and wrote: No, he is not profound. It was not accepted.

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

That is a possible translation, but I think this is one case where Duo is trying to weaken the link between the cognates. Deep has certainly more general uses than.profound. As an added hint, when a neutral "it" is a good possibility for the translation, Duo generally uses the pronoun to indicate it is expecting a he or she. This is because you never use a pronoun for neutral its.

2 years ago

justhappy2bhere

It gives the suggestion of "heavy" as one of the meanings of "profundo", yet it marks it as wrong when used. This happens frequently where I will use the second or third suggested meaning of the word, only to be marked wrong. Why give the suggestions if they are not valid answers?

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

The hints are not suggestions. They are meanings used for that word somewhere on Duo. They can help you understand the possible breadth of meaning of the word. Their goal is not to provide you with the answer as much as reinforce your understanding of its range.

1 year ago

CrazyCat28

Me when someone shares a cheesy quote that they insist is "deep"

10 months ago

sweeneyn14

I wrote "no, no it is not deep". How is this wrong?

8 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

You doubled up on the English no. The first no in the Spanish sentence is no, but the second no is the not in the English sentence. Thus the sentence is No, it is not deep.

8 months ago

Will705654

Suddenly, I'm marked wrong for using "isn't" for "is not" when contractions have always been allowed before!! A bit of consistency wouldn't come amiss!

6 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Duo actually has always had some degree of problem with contractions. When I first started using Duo they would simply suggest a "better" answer without them. Then they started allowing them more but it got so they would even put them in strange places where a native speaker wouldn't. (Like he's bigger than I'm) Of course I use contractions fairly conservatively in writing. I consistently use can't, don't, didn't, won't and à few others, but often I write out what I would always contract when speaking. I have found that the farther people go from that list, the more problems they have on Duo. Contractions like would've seem to often cause problems. You should definitely report it appropriately, but I'm just giving you a heads up.

6 months ago