"I will travel alone in order to be calm."

Translation:Je voyagerai seule pour être tranquille.

June 2, 2020

44 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Josh677169

Why is "Je voyagerai seul pour être calme" not accepted?


Sitesurf

I can understand why you picked "calme" but "... pour être calme" would suggest that the speaker normally is fidgety/restless.

"Être au calme" or "être tranquille" (in the original, French sentence) means "left alone/undisturbed/uninterrupted".


Lyssabel

In that case, the English translation is misleading. "In order to be calm" doesn't imply "in order to be left alone/undisturbed/uninterrupted." It implies the person generally feels restless or perhaps suffers with anxiety.


pierre-seche

I agree, another one of Duo's word for word translations. I wish I'd asked for a crystal ball for Christmas.


Michael776227

I totally disagree. I go walking in the countryside, not because I suffer from anxiety or I feel restless. Rather I won't to enjoy the tranquility of glades and forests and in turn gives me this feeling of tranquility. Ommmm, much to be preferred to yoga


Jerry722067

Yes , you're absolutely right !!


SingeGainsbourg

Yes, I agree that it does imply that the speaker is normally fidgety, but then again who is to say they aren't? It shouldn't be marked wrong simply because it doesn't fit a specific undisclosed and arbitrary narrative. The sentence with "calme" still makes sense in some circumstances and thus should be accepted.


GraemeSarg

This exercise is still wrong three months later.

"Calm" does NOT mean "tranquille", it means "calme".


GraemeSarg

Hasn't the fact that you got so many complaints during the first nine months that you had to start a new discussion page clued you in to the fact that you've got it wrong?


Richard471108

Then why give "calme" in the translation?


GraemeSarg

They have not put "calme" in the translation! They refuse to do so even though it's correct and "tranquille" is not.

"pour être tranquille" means "in order not to be disturbed".

The problem seems to be that they are not willing to admit that they got the FR→EN translation wrong, and they are trying to get back to a French sentence with a different meaning to the English one.


PATRICKPIZ1

since the french with 'tranquille' is the original sentence it is de facto correct. the english could be incorrect but not the french.

sitesurfs post above also says that this sentence is about being undisturbed--tranquille.

TLFI has 'calme' "Qui est tranquille' 1. Le temps était magnifique, la mer calme comme si ses eaux eussent été contenues dans les rives étroites d'un lac, ... VERNE, L'Île mystérieuse, 1874, p. 220." la mer is not fidgety but disturbed at times by storm, but verne says it was calm as if sheltered by the lake's shores.

hachette cites examples showing them to be synonyms.

word reference. être au calme have some peace and quiet. "Elle va à la bibliothèque pour être au calme."

calm in and of itself can't exist without being the opposite of disturbed, troubled.

whether you are right or wrong, you know these discussions aren't monitored.


GraemeSarg

It is only "de facto" correct if they provide an accurate English translation.

When they provide an incorrect English translation, as they have here, then it only translates back to the original French if you translate it incorrectly.

The French sentence is about not being disturbed. The English sentence is not, nor is it an accurate translation of the French sentence.


csi

I'm normally fidgety and restless and suffer from anxiety. I totally understood the sentence to mean "I want to travel alone so that I don't get irritated by someone else travelling with me".


pierre-seche

They might be, it doesn't specify.


N.Hilary

"... pour etre calme." Should be accepted. I actually understood the sentence to imply that I, as the speaker, was inclined to be nervous when having to deal with other people, (as in traveling with them.) The LaRousse translates the English, 'calm' to the French, 'calme' and vice versa. The LaRousse also gives the definition of 'tranquille' as quiet rather than 'calm'. Both should be accepted? Reported: 6.11.20


PolyglotLingua

We dont know from the sentence if they mean the opposite of fidgety or to feel chilled from being uninterrupted. Some people ARE fidgety around others.


TemeT_FIN

Now what's wrong with "tout seul" instead of "seule"??? Is my dictionary wrong, or could it be Duo?


Lornasgarden

I'm guessing that tout seul would be like saying "all alone" instead of just "alone"


Ziudsura

whats wrong with what i think is the masculine version? je voyagerai seul pour etre tranquil


Atervanda

The word 'tranquil' doesn't exist. 'Tranquille' is both masculine and feminine.


Ziudsura

Thank you, i'll look up the inflections next time before asking


TD56

”calme” or “tranquille” either should be accepted. Even though some in this thread go down the past as to whether the speaker is or is not normally uptight.... to long a bow to draw!


GraemeSarg

"Tranquille" is not about how uptight you are. It is about whether or not somebody or something external interferes with you.

It has nothing to do with whether you start out calm, whether you stay calm or how calm you happen to be at any given moment.


Selcuk.Acikara

Why not seul??? How do i know if its feminin?


Lornasgarden

Seul is accepted. You may have made a different mistake


Archangelix

Why is "afin d'être tranquille" not accepted?


brian648024

Waaaaaay back at the beginning of French lessons calme=calm. I'm thinking of going over to Rosetta Stone. Duo is losing me, over minor things that accumulate.


kingjjt1

je voyagerai seul afin de reter calme what's wrong with this sentence


judithlave

ON my site they did have calm in the translation, yet they marked it wrong.


Kathryn343697

Reverso translates 'calme' as quiet, calm, peaceful, so certainly seems appropriate here


Jan11913

Google Translate translates to "Je voyagerai seul pour etre calme"


Sitesurf

GT is wrong, as often.

Edit: GraemeSarg is right and GT is right too. Only DL was wrong in their translation from the original, French sentence.


GraemeSarg

But not as wrong as this exercise is.

You yourself said (above) that "Je voyagerai seule pour être tranquille." means "so as not to be disturbed." which has got nothing to do with being calm.

Google and Larousse are both right, "calm" => "calme".

"Tranquille", in this context, => "quiet" or "peaceful" and NOT "calm".

The problem is that this sentence doesn't make sense and is effectively meaningless, because the FR→EN translation was incorrect.

"Being calm" is not a result of travelling alone, it is a result of the plane or vehicle not crashing.

The reason that translating this using "calme" produces nonsense is because the English sentence is already nonsense!


Sitesurf

You're right: in isolation, this translation is correct.


M3JZ11

Sorry: "Je voyagerai seule pour être calme." is still not accepted as of 12th September, 2021.


M3JZ11

"Je voyagerai pour être calme ." is still not accepted on 12th Sept 2021. Reported.


PaulKramer16

Why must the feminine forms of the adverbs be used?


mmoore2006

They don't have to be: 'Je voyagerai seul pour être tranquille' was accepted for me (tranquille is masculine as well as feminine).


Jane582434

Pourquoi pas "pour etre calme"?


Sitesurf

Meaning what? Please scroll up to the second post on this page.


Calafia77

Sorry but I can tell you that I took it to be because I wanted peace and calm. They used calm and so we used it . I can tell you once I finish this year of Plus I am done. I am tired of choices for them and expecting us to guess how a person "might" feel. I don't use tranquil for anything.


Bea32843

Why didn't Duo accept <>? It's a boy speaking: Junior, therefore not and not , should also be correct.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.