"Justin adore le cinéma américain, mais pas moi."

Translation:Justin loves American cinema, but I don't.

June 2, 2020

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


M.parlange

In my opinion, the French sentence ("Justin adore le cinéma américain mais pas moi") means that Justin loves american cinema but he doesn't love me.

"Justin loves american cinema but I don't" should translate "Justin adore le cinéma americain, mais moi je ne l'aime pas". Or perhaps "Justin, lui, (il) adore le cinema américan mais moi non".

I would appreciate any opinion about


cnardella

The comma of the original sentence helps to clarify; though, your suggestions are clearer.


M.parlange

Thanks, Cnardella!


cnardella

:) You're welcome


lesley178

Just loves American cinema, but not me. Why is this not accepted?


geoffreymayer

With "Justin" this was accepted for me.


lesley178

Typo - I meant Justin


jamesmcles

whats wrong with

justin loves the american cinema but i dont


SSFqyPOg

Why is "justin loves the american cinema but not me" rejected as an alternative?


SSFqyPOg

Surely a more accurate translation of 'mais pas moi' is simply 'but not me'..... there is no verb in this sub clause so why put one in the translation?


Mark557749

Justin loves the cinema, but not I.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.