"Stephanus aureos concupiscit."

Translation:Stephanus is greedy for gold pieces.

June 2, 2020

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Julie-Anne873209

Stephanus covets gold - expresses the same meaning, only uses better English


PierrePoutine

Duo also marks it wrong if you don't include the word "pieces".


DavidPNash

I agree that "covets" for "concupiscit" is better and in the past it's always been accepted (though I don't think it's appeared in the primary English translations anywhere). If it isn't being accepted, it should be reported as a translation to accept.


gdelfino

So he is greedy for gold pieces but not greedy for gold. Ahh OK.


RickBradleyUSA

an aureus was a gold coin, so it would have been easier to spend a standard unit of money then a lump of gold. But I would guess that he wouldn't turn it down if given one.:-) aureus m (genitive aureī); second declension (numismatics) gold coin equivalent to 25 denarii, aureus (up to the 4th century AD) https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/aureus#Latin


AsangiA4ac

If "aureos" means gold pieces, how do you say the material gold?


Lugh_Ceallachan

Shut it down, the goyim know!


name511584

And marcus is cuckoo for cocoa puffs


Scian4

Cue the drunk parrot: "Pieces of eight! Pieces of eight!”


NomadaJaime

Funny how - as with many words related with vices - over time "concupiscence" evolved to have mostly a sexual connotation.


Ryan225045

Aureos are my favorite cookies.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.