"Ti ringrazio molto."

Translation:Thank you very much.

May 10, 2013

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Emanuele476

You can say it also "grazie infinite" "grazie molte" "grazie mille" "grazie tante" and in others way


shadowofthemoon

so it looks to me like: ti ringrazio = (i) thank you while grazie mille/molte/etc.. = thousands/many/whatever number of... thanks (countable or infinite =)


notesurfer

Could this sentence not also be translated "I am very grateful to you"?


Zennat643

I translated in the same way and it wasn't accepted!


MABBY

Is this ever used, or is Grazie mille a little too informal at certain times?


Roadlawyer

where I live I hear ringrazio used as frequently as I hear grazie mille


lamosca.24

no, both are okay :) vanno bene entrambi


tdbacker

But if you want to be more formal, you wouldn't use 'ti'


LingoLaura

"ti ringraziamo molto dolcemente"


VRxIfJ

Questo é bellissimo


LaBuzza

No, in Italia nessuno lo dice, ti ringraziamo molto dolcemente, non l'ho mai sentito


Diane-Berto

Sounds like "Chi ringrazia molto"


GoranMedar

Or "vi ringrazio". Very bad audio. Not even i slow motion could i recognize it. Of course lost a hert


marc.libra

Oh man, this one is difficult to pronounce :D


PedroCarne10

Nice work!

  • Please add pictures when new words are introduced.

Rich333420

When do you use ringrazia or ringrazio?


Roadlawyer

Grazie is the shortened form of ringrazio and thus they are interchangeable. In practical terms ringrazio is ever so slightly more formal and is often used by clerks, cab drivers etc., people who are performing a service. On the other hand, as is the case here I believe, it is used when you are particularly thankful to the other person/people. I say that because a person providing a service would never use ti when speaking to a customer.


nosola1

I have got to the stage where on first seeing something new I try to stay close to the Italian. Grateful that 'I thank you a lot' accepted but not a sentence a native speaker would say. Pleased to see 'Thank you very much' is given as answer. I am native English (UK) speaker.


cliffordwa892247

it doesnt help when the announcer pronounces 't' as 'k'


nitzpo

I've been looking for this. Google translate couldn't help me..


a-muktar

Use Babelfish translator or dictionary.com translator.


hiQbo6xH

thank you so much not accepted!!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.