1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "You will play ball, and I wi…

"You will play ball, and I will sleep on the grass."

Translation:Tu joueras au ballon et je dormirai sur l'herbe.

June 2, 2020

22 Comments


Doggydoodo1

Having seen “dans” highlighted as the preferred option over “sur” in previous exercises relating to lying on grass I tried the following and it was rejected with the comment that I should have used “sur”. “ Tu joueras au ballon et je dormirai dans l'herbe.” Help please!


HappyPierogi

Hi!

A while back I looked into the distinction between sur and dans when lying down.

Here's a helpful explanation: https://www.francaisfacile.com/forum/lire.php?num=7&msg=51346&titre=Sur+ou+dans+le+canap%E9

A brief summary is as follows:

Sur implies simply touching the surface.

Dans evokes literally being enveloped by something. You'd often use this to evoke comfort.


[deactivated user]

    Hi, I confirm. In french it's possible to say "sur" and "dans". I would even say that for this example "in" is better. Either way, both options should be accepted. Once again, we have a completely inconsistent and unjustified restriction of options.


GraemeSarg

    I think "dans l'herbe" implies longer grass than one would normally want to play ball on.


AbeKornelis

    What's wrong with "moi, je dormirai" ??


Sitesurf

    It is emphatic and mostly used in spoken French.


    [deactivated user]

      Emphatic yes. But not wrong...


david317145

      What does playing ball mean? Playing with a ball? Playing football? Something else?


GraemeSarg

      "Jouer au ballon" means kicking a ball about.

      "Jouer à la balle" (Accepted here) means throwing a (smaller) ball about.

      I don't think the French really have an expression for throwing an American football about. "On jouait à lancer un ballon de football américain." perhaps.


Luminous_Moose

      "Tu joueras au ballon et je dormirai sur le gazon" is accepted.

      When would you use it instead of "herbe" or "pelouse"?


GraemeSarg

      I assume in the same sort of contexts that we would use "turf".


Luminous_Moose

      Hmm..I'm not sure about that. I know at Wimbledon the surface is called "gazon" and we don't normally call that turf or sod.


GraemeSarg

      It would depend on the context. Training organisations refer to a Wimbledon Groundsman as a Sports Turf Operative.

      "Bowing down to kiss the hallowed turf like a champion seemed appropriate to Daniil Medvedev after he upset Stan Wawrinka at Wimbledon." 4th July 2017

      But we also call it "grass" or "lawn" in other contexts.

      "Sod" is another matter, but I think that would be "motte de gazon".


Luminous_Moose

      Frankly, I'm more interested in hearing from a French speaker when gazon is used in French. I know what turf is in English and that it can be used poetically.

      EDIT: Thanks for that link GraemeSarg. I see it does often translate to lawn but I think I see the difference now; it's quite different from what I thought from reading French examples only. And have a couple lingots for teaching me new English slang too.


GraemeSarg

      It is relatively easy to find examples while we wait.

      If you know what "turf" means, then you already have a fair idea of what "gazon" means.

      Although maybe you are not aware that it can also mean "lady garden".


AbeKornelis

      Okay, thanks. Well, since emphasis cannot be extracted from the English text, it would seem there's little wrong with it - except Duolingo prefers to put the stress elsewhere. Fine with me.


clownfish

      What is the difference between "jouer au foot" and "jouer au ballon"? Both should mean "to play fotball", right?


Sitesurf

      "Jouer au ballon" is to play with a ball. Among ball games, you could play "au handball, au volley-ball, au football" or any other casual game that is not an official game. For instance, there are plenty of ball games for children: https://www.teteamodeler.com/dossier/animation-jeu-ballon.asp


LuizSilveira1

      Shouldn't "vous jouerez au ballon et je dormirai sur l'herbe" be accepted too?


LuizSilveira1

      "Vous jouerez au ballon et je dormirai sur l'herbe" is accepted. I might have made a typo.


TamaraEvan15

      Vous jouerez au ballon, et je m'allongerai sur l'herbe. -- This was not accepted as correct. But it's perfectly logical to use the second person plural; for instance consider a parent speaking to his or her kids...


TamaraEvan15

      Whoops--much ado about nothing on my part. My sentence must have been rejected because I used "s'allonger" instead of "dormir." Mea maxima culpa!

      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.