"Lei li trova."

Translation:She finds them.

May 10, 2013

11 Comments


HelenWalke1

I am never going to be able to hear the difference between gli and li.

April 18, 2014

Goekdeniz

I think it is not possible btw. Only the context can help to differentiate.

July 29, 2014

Danmoller

It's possible, but it's subtle.

Do you know that animal called Llama (closely related to the Alpaca)?
Gli is like that, G has no sound, but there is a weird thing between L and i.

For those used to Portuguese, gli uses the "lh" sound. And the indirect pronoun "gli" (Italian) is the same as "lhe" (Portuguese).


If you like analysing tongue positions, "li" is a tip tongue against the front top of the mouth. Now "gli" is almost a full tongue (middle mostly) spreading against the top of the mouth.

September 17, 2014

Minotaurxzer

Difference between le and li? Only because of gender thus implying that "lei li trova" means "she finds them(masculine"?

March 29, 2014

marcocaramori

That's right, I did some research about that and it turns out that 'li' replaces masculine plural nouns and 'le' feminine plural nouns.

April 29, 2014

tmac876

Just so I know, can I say, "Lei trova loro" and it would be correct?

May 10, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Yes, although it's less common.

May 10, 2013

Germanlehrerlsu

Why can't this translate as "She meets them"?

May 26, 2014

Ahmed_Darwish

Meet is "incontra" while "trova" is to find

June 22, 2014

Senora-Moore

I am so lost with these... how do I know it is "them"??

March 30, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

Lei = she and li is the pronoun meaning 'them' - it's masculine plural.

March 30, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.