1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lei li trova."

"Lei li trova."

Translation:She finds them.

May 10, 2013

9 Comments


HelenWalke1

I am never going to be able to hear the difference between gli and li.


Senora-Moore

I am so lost with these... how do I know it is "them"??


Germanlehrerlsu

Lei = she and li is the pronoun meaning 'them' - it's masculine plural.


Minotaurxzer

Difference between le and li? Only because of gender thus implying that "lei li trova" means "she finds them(masculine"?


marcocaramori

That's right, I did some research about that and it turns out that 'li' replaces masculine plural nouns and 'le' feminine plural nouns.


tmac876

Just so I know, can I say, "Lei trova loro" and it would be correct?


f.formica
Mod

Yes, although it's less common.


Germanlehrerlsu

Why can't this translate as "She meets them"?


Ahmed_Darwish

Meet is "incontra" while "trova" is to find

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.