"I looked out the window, and I saw you."

Translation:J'ai regardé par la fenêtre et je t'ai vu.

June 2, 2020

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sciuro4

Can't it also be "je t'ai vue" when 'tu' refers to a woman, or does the direct object only change to match the preceeding pronoun if it is third person?


Jojo553168

It could be je t'ai vue. It should be accepted.


Sitesurf

"Je t'ai vue" is accepted, as well as "Je vous ai vu/vue/vus/vues", since "vous" is possible and can be singular or plural, masculine or feminine.


Vic.BR

... travers la fenetre ???


GraemeSarg

I'm pretty sure that involves physically passing through the window.


Aidan424456

One doesn't "look out the window" unless one is in America or speaking American - which I'm not. And Duo knows it. They need to recognise American and English as distinct languages.


Sitesurf

They do and they picked American English everywhere on Duolingo.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.