Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo no tengo secadora."

Translation:I do not have a dryer.

0
5 years ago

136 Comments


anione

Why is there no "una" in the spanish sentence here? An exception or error? If exception then are there other such cases too?

296
Reply55 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

In Spanish, the indefinite article is the same as the number one, so ‘Yo no tengo una secadora’ can mean either “I don't have a dryer” or “I don't have one dryer”, where the latter leaves open whether I have zero, or more than one. Without the ‘una’, the meaning is clear.

596
Reply885 years ago

maricleshappen

An "aha" moment like the one you provided calls for a Lingot.

95
Reply134 years ago

adestruction

hey i m a nepalese and i said "Ae" in my mind .. its same to aha of english

31
Reply13 years ago

tomgreg2008

namaste

14
Reply13 years ago

MollyWeebe

So to clarify, it would also be correct to say, "Yo no tengo gato, marido, niño, televisor, almuerzo, etc... without the indefinite article, correct? And if this is not, why?

33
Reply33 years ago

terry.nycum

Public service announcement: Don't lead people to ask themselves whether you look like a polygamist. Don't say "Yo no tengo una marida"! :-p

26
Reply13 years ago

mitaine56

terry- marida isn't the feminine of marido, you have to say esposa. Marida is the verb maridar, 3rd person sing. or imparative (tú).

15
Reply2 years ago

SashaGarVal

We don't use the verb "maridar", I didn't even know that the word existed. It's "casarse".

2
7 months ago

ronay00
ronay00
1
1 year ago

david.godfrey

What does maridar mean? I couldn't get a translation on Google Translate.

0
2 years ago

Sue237185

I know, weird, huh?

0
7 months ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

Correct.

9
Reply3 years ago

sandeepa2
sandeepa2

Hola AndreasWitnstein. Muchas gracias por la muy útil explicación.

6
Reply22 years ago

sarabbit1525

Same problem! Thanks!!

2
Reply3 years ago

Lando77089

Bless your heart

0
Reply9 months ago

Sayreechai

(From your answer) where the latter leaves open whether I have zero, or "more than one". If the sentence tells "more than one". Why does the sentence is not to be "Yo no tengo secadoras."

0
Reply7 months ago

joser_
joser_

Because the sentence talks about possession of something but the amount is probably unknown, for example:
¿Tienes carro? Have you got a car?
Ahora tenemos tele. Now we've got a TV.

2
Reply211 months ago

KeiraRegal

Thats a good pregunta

0
Reply9 months ago

arikab
arikab

That's about the 100th time I get a sentence with 'Hairdryer'. Where can I take the 'Spanish for bald men' course?

54
Reply3 years ago

susiseller

"secadora" can also be a clothes dryer

19
Reply13 years ago

arikab
arikab

OK, so the 'Spanish for bald naturist men' course?

15
Reply3 years ago

likethree

let's not.

7
Reply1 year ago

donnajsimon

I translated "clothes dryer" and it marked me wrong.

2
Reply1 year ago

DevanTophoney
DevanTophoney

Just use the word "dryer."

1
Reply7 months ago

OtteKalon

clothes dryer like ironing?

0
Reply3 years ago

californiaBlend

Like the machine you use after you take your clothes out of the washing machine

9
Reply3 years ago

BoredWithDuoNow

I call it the sun.

12
Reply12 years ago

Espeonage24

Or in other terms,

Goood morning! We have the new Artificial Sun 2.0! Only costs $149.99!

6
2 years ago

colmcilleCarbe

i have/had one... it broke :-((

0
Reply2 years ago

bcmix

I have been studying Spanish for months now and I have never realized why the indefinite article is sometimes omitted. This was very helpful, thank you Mavry and Witnstein!

19
Reply15 years ago

AwwwMan

Thanks

1
Reply4 years ago

lesliedmckenzie

Secadora means hair dryer; to clarify, the other meaning (dryer) is clothes dryer? Or any dryer in general? (Such as a dryer in a car wash?)

6
Reply4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

The word ‘[la] secadora’ is used for all types of dryer. In some regions, “hair dryer” is called ‘[el] secador de {pelo | cabello}’. And in some regions, “clothes dryer” is called ‘secarropa’.

26
Reply4 years ago

LoraKuhaneck

I said "I do not have a hair dryer" and it was marked incorrect. Any idea why?

0
Reply1 year ago

YoungVVaver

Would "no tengo secadora" also be correct?

4
Reply3 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

Yes. See the reply to camomma9552.

2
Reply3 years ago

felixiss

It is a bit strict to mark 'drier' as wrong.

3
Reply4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

True. See the replies to StephenHow5.

1
Reply4 years ago

stephendebruyn

I wrote "i do not have a hairdryer" and lost a life. Why am i wrong?

3
Reply3 years ago

colmcilleCarbe

you don't have lives anymore!! you just keep on going

2
Reply2 years ago

AmandaBeaty75

Some people do have lives/hearts. Duolingo is always testing things so there are different versions.

0
Reply3 months ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

See the comments by zoubid and lesliedmckenzie and the replies to them.

0
Reply3 years ago

gaabyreiz

I wrote hairdryer and it only have credit for dryer. I don't even have any hair!

3
Reply3 years ago

vduerst

It's great for drying between your toes. ;)

0
Reply1 year ago

camomma9552

Why does Yo need to be in this sentence being tengo mean I have?

2
Reply3 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

It doesn't. It's typically used for contrastive emphasis.

2
Reply3 years ago

Bob_Bob_Bob_Bob

i used to call it a superdryerswagbot, but duo didn't accept that D:

2
Reply3 years ago

StephenHow5

In English a drier can be spelt dryer or drier

1
Reply4 years ago

CLGN

Fyi Drier is an adjective with different meaning, i.e. more dry. Dryer is an object (noun), the actual machine... the meaning here.

19
Reply4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

According to the Oxford American English Dictionary (2011), “drier” is also a variant spelling of the noun “dryer”.

10
Reply4 years ago

rthorndy

And this was accepted with a different question ... I used "drier", which was marked correct, and the other spelling was offered as an alternative. Didn't work here, though. :(

1
Reply3 years ago

terry.nycum

If that's true, you should report it (on this one).

0
Reply3 years ago

mitaine56

clgn- Drier is a noun in the Merriam Websters dictionary drier also dryer means : a substance dissolvedin paints, varnishes or inks to speed drying.

1
Reply2 years ago

PocoJon

In UK English these words have different meanings, drier/dryer can indeed be SPELLED either way according to usage.

1
Reply2 years ago

joshua6261

when is it tengo and when is it tiene

1
Reply4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

‘Yo tengo’=“I have”; ‘{Él|Ella|Usted} tiene’=“{He|She|You[formal]} have”.

5
Reply4 years ago

mgracer

Can someone tell me why un doesnt make sense here?

1
Reply3 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

Unlike English, Spanish doesn't distinguish between the indefinite article “a[n]”=‘{uno|una}’ and the number “one”=‘{uno|una}’. So in the affirmative, ‘Yo tengo una secadora.’ could be translated as either “I have a dryer.” or “I have one dryer.”, the only difference being that the latter emphasizes that I have exactly one.

In the negative, though, if I don't have a dryer, then I don't have two or more dryers either, so there's no reason to include the indefinite article ‘una’. However, if I have not one but two or more dryers, then I do need to include the number ‘una’, as in ‘Yo no tengo una secadora; tengo dos.’ = “I don't have one dryer; I have two.”.

16
Reply3 years ago

ddholland

Why in this case is it secadora, but when i spelled it later it said wrong, it's secador? Please clarify.

1
Reply3 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

‘secador’ and ‘secadora’ are both acceptable.

2
Reply3 years ago

deanmetry

why is 'i don't have a drying machine' wrong?

1
Reply2 years ago

RubyJunk

I don't get it.... Me too!

1
Reply2 years ago

RubyJunk

Isn't 'dryer' the same as 'drying machine'? I may be a bit naive because I am learning Spanish as a complete beginner, but if not, what is 'secadora'?

1
Reply2 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Several people answered this above. Just translate this as "dryer" because Duolingo didn't ask for a specific one; only secadora. If it asked for secadora de ropa then it's the the machine for drying clothes; if secador de pelo, then it's "hairdryer". Secadora is the general term for different types of dryers.

2
Reply2 years ago

CamiloAlzate10

en español se dice " yo no tengo secadora" el "una" no lo utilizamos normalmente en una ora

1
Reply2 years ago

Krys462445

"No tengo" is the SAME as saying "Yo no tengo"! Therefore it should not be counted as incorrect without the word "Yo"

1
Reply1 year ago

GabrielJor5

"a"?

0
Reply4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

In English, unlike in Spanish, a singular count noun has to have a determiner. Unless it's marked as definite with a definite determiner such as “the”, “this”, “my”, ”each”, then it takes the indefinite article “a|an”.

4
Reply4 years ago