Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo no tengo secadora."

Translation:I do not have a dryer.

5 years ago

136 Comments


anione

Why is there no "una" in the spanish sentence here? An exception or error? If exception then are there other such cases too?

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

In Spanish, the indefinite article is the same as the number one, so ‘Yo no tengo una secadora’ can mean either “I don't have a dryer” or “I don't have one dryer”, where the latter leaves open whether I have zero, or more than one. Without the ‘una’, the meaning is clear.

5 years ago

maricleshappen

An "aha" moment like the one you provided calls for a Lingot.

4 years ago

adestruction

hey i m a nepalese and i said "Ae" in my mind .. its same to aha of english

3 years ago

tomgreg2008

namaste

3 years ago

MollyWeebe

So to clarify, it would also be correct to say, "Yo no tengo gato, marido, niño, televisor, almuerzo, etc... without the indefinite article, correct? And if this is not, why?

3 years ago

terry.nycum

Public service announcement: Don't lead people to ask themselves whether you look like a polygamist. Don't say "Yo no tengo una marida"! :-p

3 years ago

mitaine56

terry- marida isn't the feminine of marido, you have to say esposa. Marida is the verb maridar, 3rd person sing. or imparative (tú).

3 years ago

SashaGarVal

We don't use the verb "maridar", I didn't even know that the word existed. It's "casarse".

8 months ago

david.godfrey

What does maridar mean? I couldn't get a translation on Google Translate.

2 years ago

Sue237185

I know, weird, huh?

9 months ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

Correct.

3 years ago

sandeepa2
sandeepa2

Hola AndreasWitnstein. Muchas gracias por la muy útil explicación.

3 years ago

sarabbit1525

Same problem! Thanks!!

3 years ago

Sayreechai

(From your answer) where the latter leaves open whether I have zero, or "more than one". If the sentence tells "more than one". Why does the sentence is not to be "Yo no tengo secadoras."

9 months ago

Lando77089

Bless your heart

11 months ago

joser_
joser_

Because the sentence talks about possession of something but the amount is probably unknown, for example:
¿Tienes carro? Have you got a car?
Ahora tenemos tele. Now we've got a TV.

1 year ago

KeiraRegal

Thats a good pregunta

11 months ago

arikab
arikab

That's about the 100th time I get a sentence with 'Hairdryer'. Where can I take the 'Spanish for bald men' course?

4 years ago

susiseller

"secadora" can also be a clothes dryer

3 years ago

arikab
arikab

OK, so the 'Spanish for bald naturist men' course?

3 years ago

likethree

let's not.

2 years ago

donnajsimon

I translated "clothes dryer" and it marked me wrong.

1 year ago

DevanTophoney
DevanTophoney

Just use the word "dryer."

9 months ago

OtteKalon

clothes dryer like ironing?

3 years ago

californiaBlend

Like the machine you use after you take your clothes out of the washing machine

3 years ago

BoredWithDuoNow

I call it the sun.

2 years ago

Espeonage24

Or in other terms,

Goood morning! We have the new Artificial Sun 2.0! Only costs $149.99!

2 years ago

colmcilleCarbe

i have/had one... it broke :-((

2 years ago

bcmix

I have been studying Spanish for months now and I have never realized why the indefinite article is sometimes omitted. This was very helpful, thank you Mavry and Witnstein!

5 years ago

AwwwMan

Thanks

4 years ago

lesliedmckenzie

Secadora means hair dryer; to clarify, the other meaning (dryer) is clothes dryer? Or any dryer in general? (Such as a dryer in a car wash?)

4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

The word ‘[la] secadora’ is used for all types of dryer. In some regions, “hair dryer” is called ‘[el] secador de {pelo | cabello}’. And in some regions, “clothes dryer” is called ‘secarropa’.

4 years ago

LoraKuhaneck

I said "I do not have a hair dryer" and it was marked incorrect. Any idea why?

1 year ago

YoungVVaver

Would "no tengo secadora" also be correct?

3 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

Yes. See the reply to camomma9552.

3 years ago

felixiss

It is a bit strict to mark 'drier' as wrong.

4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

True. See the replies to StephenHow5.

4 years ago

stephendebruyn

I wrote "i do not have a hairdryer" and lost a life. Why am i wrong?

3 years ago

colmcilleCarbe

you don't have lives anymore!! you just keep on going

2 years ago

AmandaBeaty75

Some people do have lives/hearts. Duolingo is always testing things so there are different versions.

5 months ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

See the comments by zoubid and lesliedmckenzie and the replies to them.

3 years ago

gaabyreiz

I wrote hairdryer and it only have credit for dryer. I don't even have any hair!

3 years ago

vduerst

It's great for drying between your toes. ;)

1 year ago

camomma9552

Why does Yo need to be in this sentence being tengo mean I have?

3 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

It doesn't. It's typically used for contrastive emphasis.

3 years ago

Bob_Bob_Bob_Bob

i used to call it a superdryerswagbot, but duo didn't accept that D:

3 years ago

StephenHow5

In English a drier can be spelt dryer or drier

4 years ago

CLGN

Fyi Drier is an adjective with different meaning, i.e. more dry. Dryer is an object (noun), the actual machine... the meaning here.

4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

According to the Oxford American English Dictionary (2011), “drier” is also a variant spelling of the noun “dryer”.

4 years ago

rthorndy

And this was accepted with a different question ... I used "drier", which was marked correct, and the other spelling was offered as an alternative. Didn't work here, though. :(

3 years ago

terry.nycum

If that's true, you should report it (on this one).

3 years ago

mitaine56

clgn- Drier is a noun in the Merriam Websters dictionary drier also dryer means : a substance dissolvedin paints, varnishes or inks to speed drying.

3 years ago

PocoJon

In UK English these words have different meanings, drier/dryer can indeed be SPELLED either way according to usage.

2 years ago

joshua6261

when is it tengo and when is it tiene

4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

‘Yo tengo’=“I have”; ‘{Él|Ella|Usted} tiene’=“{He|She|You[formal]} have”.

4 years ago

mgracer

Can someone tell me why un doesnt make sense here?

4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

Unlike English, Spanish doesn't distinguish between the indefinite article “a[n]”=‘{uno|una}’ and the number “one”=‘{uno|una}’. So in the affirmative, ‘Yo tengo una secadora.’ could be translated as either “I have a dryer.” or “I have one dryer.”, the only difference being that the latter emphasizes that I have exactly one.

In the negative, though, if I don't have a dryer, then I don't have two or more dryers either, so there's no reason to include the indefinite article ‘una’. However, if I have not one but two or more dryers, then I do need to include the number ‘una’, as in ‘Yo no tengo una secadora; tengo dos.’ = “I don't have one dryer; I have two.”.

4 years ago

ddholland

Why in this case is it secadora, but when i spelled it later it said wrong, it's secador? Please clarify.

3 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

‘secador’ and ‘secadora’ are both acceptable.

3 years ago

deanmetry

why is 'i don't have a drying machine' wrong?

2 years ago

RubyJunk

I don't get it.... Me too!

2 years ago

RubyJunk

Isn't 'dryer' the same as 'drying machine'? I may be a bit naive because I am learning Spanish as a complete beginner, but if not, what is 'secadora'?

2 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Several people answered this above. Just translate this as "dryer" because Duolingo didn't ask for a specific one; only secadora. If it asked for secadora de ropa then it's the the machine for drying clothes; if secador de pelo, then it's "hairdryer". Secadora is the general term for different types of dryers.

2 years ago

CamiloAlzate10

en español se dice " yo no tengo secadora" el "una" no lo utilizamos normalmente en una ora

2 years ago

Krys462445

"No tengo" is the SAME as saying "Yo no tengo"! Therefore it should not be counted as incorrect without the word "Yo"

1 year ago

GabrielJor5

"a"?

4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

In English, unlike in Spanish, a singular count noun has to have a determiner. Unless it's marked as definite with a definite determiner such as “the”, “this”, “my”, ”each”, then it takes the indefinite article “a|an”.

4 years ago

Sophie.T
Sophie.T

...What exactly is a dryer anyway?

4 years ago

rooseveltnut1

You put wet clothes in it to dry them. Were you being facetious?

3 years ago

per128
per128

I wrote blow dryer. Marked as incorrect.

4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

See the comments by zoubid and lesliedmckenzie and the replies to them.

4 years ago

Audrey5775

I take it you basically live at the laundromat?

3 years ago

stemsofcherries

Then how do you dry your clothes?? With a towel?

3 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

Before the invention of energy-wasting clothes dryers, most people dried their clothes in the sun. Around the world, most people still do.

3 years ago

stemsofcherries

Lol I didn't think of that. Man, I'm so weird.

3 years ago

terry.nycum

It's the original (i.e. pre-wrestling) meaning of "clothes line". :-)

3 years ago

LangLoverIrvin89

There wasnt an "una" so i didnt think they wanted me to put it there! Smh.

3 years ago

co19LHUnicorn

i dk, i mean i guess there SHOULD be a "una", "but i guess do you have dryer?" doesnt work either.

3 years ago

LewisJones13

I lost a heart for saying "don't" instead of "do not" whaaat?

3 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

Just report it.

3 years ago

mitaine56

lewis- maybe you made an other mistake, because it was my answer and I always respond like that, and it's always accepted

3 years ago

zipster_
zipster_

In English, a "dryer" is vague. It can be a hairdryer or a tumble dryer.

3 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

…just as in Spanish, ‘secadora’ is vague: it can be a ‘secarropa’ or a ‘secador de {pelo|cabello}’.

3 years ago

iraeva

I don't understand why blowdryer was wrong.

3 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

See the comments by zoubid and lesliedmckenzie and the replies to them.

3 years ago

DarcyHart

Tumble dryer should be accepted surely.

3 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

See the comments by zoubid and lesliedmckenzie and the replies to them.

3 years ago

mitaine56

darcy- no Duo didn't mention the type of the dryer.

3 years ago

Ameenah_Elam

I swear she says "Jo" instead of yo.

3 years ago

mitaine56

ameenah- both are correct, depending of the region

3 years ago

Corrina07

g

3 years ago

Diego_002

There is no article 'una'. What's problem with it??

3 years ago

SerenaSimson

Secadora sounds like second dora which i pray will NEVER happen

2 years ago

stevenoxley

is this from the latin word desiccat?

2 years ago

arjuna725

Is secadora a hairdryer also?

2 years ago

Elasel1

"Yo no tengo secadora" sí es igual a "yo no tengo una secadora"

También es lo mismo

"No tengo secadora" "No tengo una secadora"

2 years ago

HarpoChico

You can go through your whole life as a man and not use a hair dryer. I am 65.

2 years ago

lovetti3774

you should be smart enough to know that

2 years ago

the6-1guy

theres no una in this sentence this is unacceptable.

2 years ago

Cool101969

what's wrong with don't???

2 years ago

theowenguy

I am getting words I did not learn the first time through.

2 years ago

joconnell1971

I dont get it why does it say its wrong it asks us to type what we hear yet there right and wrong answers!how does that work

2 years ago

a1l1y1s1

in england we say tumble dryer also I have had no emails on updates since 4.5.2016

2 years ago

tommaso.co3

"do have not"? Lol.

2 years ago

likethree

Just clearing up the difference between secadora VS secador, for those who don't know. Secadora is a dryer that you'd use for laundry. Secador is a hair dryer. A little mnemonic is that secadora ends with -a, like the word ropa for clothes.

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    I keep on getting second and dryer messed up. Ahhhhh!!!

    EditDelete2 years ago

BubbleDragon656

    I THOUGHT IT MEANT HAIR DRYER!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    1 year ago

DennisGiesbrecht

    time to remove all articles from all languages - grammar anarchists of the world UNITE! ;)

    1 year ago

Dakota3831

    When nada is the object of a verb, it is normal for the verb itself to be negated. Therefore, when translating such sentences, you usually have to translate nada as "anything".

    I do not eat anything - [Yo] no como nada

    hope that helps! if it does not srry

    1 year ago

lolgan2

    I have a dryer im not poor

    1 year ago

Azeneth_Albor

    why is there no ''una''

    1 year ago

Rubyscarlet347

    wtf

    1 year ago

ToloCadiz1

    ESTA PODRÍA VALER TAMBIÉN PIENSO YO...... I haven't dryer

    1 year ago

tessbee
    tessbee

    Not really. You could say "I do not have [something]" or "I have no [something]".

    "I haven't dryer" is missing a main verb ("I haven't seen a dryer", for example).

    1 year ago

rtucker1004

    "Clothes dryer" should be acceptable as "tumble dryer". They are the same thing. Google it!

    1 year ago

AddyHarte2014

    i thought a secadora was a hairdryer cos in the last sentence it accepted that answer!!

    1 year ago

BarneyTheGreat

    i do not have a dryer...BUT I HAVE I WASHER!!!

    1 year ago

geyerlynda

    DON'T is correct.

    1 year ago

dirtTheAwsome

    Since you have no washing machine you have no dryer

    1 year ago

J.C.Fink
    J.C.Fink

    I complained, "My answer should be accepted." It said "clothes dryer" was wrong - it wanted "tumble dryer"! Can you believe it?

    1 year ago

Fiona881836

    I was told that I was incorrect when I wrote " yo no tengo secadora

    1 year ago

JimPisula1

    I wrote "I don't have a clothes dryer" and was marked wrong, with the answer given as "I don't have a tumble dryer." Earlier in the exercise "secadora" was translated as "clothes dryer." These changes are maddening - and incorrect.

    1 year ago

J.C.Fink
    J.C.Fink

    Same thing happened to me. And the usage "clothes dryer" is SO much more common anywhere I have lived.

    1 year ago

samuelle632766

    The sentence did not say un secadora, why is my answer wrong?

    1 year ago

cocoa1

    Secadora CAN translate to "dryer".

    1 year ago

ConorTehan

    I answered with the exact same answer it gave me and it was apparently wrong?

    11 months ago

Katie949800

    Mine said, "I don't have a clothes dryer" was wrong and should have said, "I don't have a TUMBLE dryer." <sub>sigh</sub>

    11 months ago

IsabellaGymnast

    under the thing it said i'm not have dryer

    10 months ago

leekangyu

    평소에는 una 없는데 a 넣다고 틀렸다고 지랄하면서 왜 이 문제는 안넣다고 지랄임?

    9 months ago

ekihoo

    I'm a bit puzzled over 'secadora'. Does it mean a centrifuge ( which usually is installed in the modern washing machines nowadays) or is it possibly a separate dryer, that blows warm air to the moist clothes and condenses then the vapor out as water ?

    9 months ago

JanetteZem
    JanetteZem

    "I have not a dryer" is wrong. Why?

    8 months ago

Tolga534507

    İ dont understand anything about why a is in the answer

    8 months ago

Sue471642

    I pronounced it correctly - why was I marked wrong?

    4 months ago

RosFrancisco

    Why doesn't DL make you answer 'a drying machine', just like it insists on 'a washing machine' rather than 'a washer'?

    3 months ago