"Yonotengosecadora."

Translation:I do not have a dryer.

5 years ago

166 Comments


anione

Why is there no "una" in the spanish sentence here? An exception or error? If exception then are there other such cases too?

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

In Spanish, the indefinite article is the same as the number one, so ‘Yo no tengo una secadora’ can mean either “I don't have a dryer” or “I don't have one dryer”, where the latter leaves open whether I have zero, or more than one. Without the ‘una’, the meaning is clear.

5 years ago

joser_
joser_

Because the sentence talks about possession of something but the amount is probably unknown, for example:
¿Tienes carro? Have you got a car?
Ahora tenemos tele. Now we've got a TV.

1 year ago

lesliedmckenzie

Secadora means hair dryer; to clarify, the other meaning (dryer) is clothes dryer? Or any dryer in general? (Such as a dryer in a car wash?)

4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

The word ‘[la] secadora’ is used for all types of dryer. In some regions, “hair dryer” is called ‘[el] secador de {pelo | cabello}’. And in some regions, “clothes dryer” is called ‘secarropa’.

4 years ago

LoraKuhaneck

I said "I do not have a hair dryer" and it was marked incorrect. Any idea why?

1 year ago

mgracer

Can someone tell me why un doesnt make sense here?

4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

Unlike English, Spanish doesn't distinguish between the indefinite article “a[n]”=‘{uno|una}’ and the number “one”=‘{uno|una}’. So in the affirmative, ‘Yo tengo una secadora.’ could be translated as either “I have a dryer.” or “I have one dryer.”, the only difference being that the latter emphasizes that I have exactly one.

In the negative, though, if I don't have a dryer, then I don't have two or more dryers either, so there's no reason to include the indefinite article ‘una’. However, if I have not one but two or more dryers, then I do need to include the number ‘una’, as in ‘Yo no tengo una secadora; tengo dos.’ = “I don't have one dryer; I have two.”.

4 years ago

CamiloAlzate10

en español se dice " yo no tengo secadora" el "una" no lo utilizamos normalmente en una ora

2 years ago

Krys462445

"No tengo" is the SAME as saying "Yo no tengo"! Therefore it should not be counted as incorrect without the word "Yo"

1 year ago

GabrielJor5

"a"?

4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

In English, unlike in Spanish, a singular count noun has to have a determiner. Unless it's marked as definite with a definite determiner such as “the”, “this”, “my”, ”each”, then it takes the indefinite article “a|an”.

4 years ago

Sophie.T
Sophie.T

...What exactly is a dryer anyway?

4 years ago

rooseveltnut1

You put wet clothes in it to dry them. Were you being facetious?

3 years ago

per128
per128

I wrote blow dryer. Marked as incorrect.

4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

See the comments by zoubid and lesliedmckenzie and the replies to them.

4 years ago

Audrey5775

I take it you basically live at the laundromat?

3 years ago

stemsofcherries

Then how do you dry your clothes?? With a towel?

3 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

Before the invention of energy-wasting clothes dryers, most people dried their clothes in the sun. Around the world, most people still do.

3 years ago

stemsofcherries

Lol I didn't think of that. Man, I'm so weird.

3 years ago

terry.nycum

It's the original (i.e. pre-wrestling) meaning of "clothes line". :-)

3 years ago

LangLoverIrvin89

There wasnt an "una" so i didnt think they wanted me to put it there! Smh.

3 years ago

co19LHUnicorn

i dk, i mean i guess there SHOULD be a "una", "but i guess do you have dryer?" doesnt work either.

3 years ago

LewisJones13

I lost a heart for saying "don't" instead of "do not" whaaat?

3 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

Just report it.

3 years ago

mitaine56

lewis- maybe you made an other mistake, because it was my answer and I always respond like that, and it's always accepted

3 years ago

zipster_
zipster_

In English, a "dryer" is vague. It can be a hairdryer or a tumble dryer.

3 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

…just as in Spanish, ‘secadora’ is vague: it can be a ‘secarropa’ or a ‘secador de {pelo|cabello}’.

3 years ago

iraeva

I don't understand why blowdryer was wrong.

3 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

See the comments by zoubid and lesliedmckenzie and the replies to them.

3 years ago

DarcyHart

Tumble dryer should be accepted surely.

3 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

See the comments by zoubid and lesliedmckenzie and the replies to them.

3 years ago

mitaine56

darcy- no Duo didn't mention the type of the dryer.

3 years ago

Ameenah_Elam

I swear she says "Jo" instead of yo.

3 years ago

mitaine56

ameenah- both are correct, depending of the region

3 years ago

Corrina07

g

3 years ago

Diego_002

There is no article 'una'. What's problem with it??

3 years ago

SerenaSimson

Secadora sounds like second dora which i pray will NEVER happen

3 years ago

stevenoxley

is this from the latin word desiccat?

2 years ago

arjuna725

Is secadora a hairdryer also?

2 years ago

Elasel1

"Yo no tengo secadora" sí es igual a "yo no tengo una secadora"

También es lo mismo

"No tengo secadora" "No tengo una secadora"

2 years ago

HarpoChico

You can go through your whole life as a man and not use a hair dryer. I am 65.

2 years ago

lovetti3774

you should be smart enough to know that

2 years ago

the6-1guy

theres no una in this sentence this is unacceptable.

2 years ago

Cool101969

what's wrong with don't???

2 years ago

theowenguy

I am getting words I did not learn the first time through.

2 years ago

joconnell1971

I dont get it why does it say its wrong it asks us to type what we hear yet there right and wrong answers!how does that work

2 years ago

a1l1y1s1

in england we say tumble dryer also I have had no emails on updates since 4.5.2016

2 years ago

tommaso.co3

"do have not"? Lol.

2 years ago

likethree

Just clearing up the difference between secadora VS secador, for those who don't know. Secadora is a dryer that you'd use for laundry. Secador is a hair dryer. A little mnemonic is that secadora ends with -a, like the word ropa for clothes.

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    I keep on getting second and dryer messed up. Ahhhhh!!!

    2 years ago

BubbleDragon656

    I THOUGHT IT MEANT HAIR DRYER!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    1 year ago

DennisGiesbrecht

    time to remove all articles from all languages - grammar anarchists of the world UNITE! ;)

    1 year ago

Dakota3831

    When nada is the object of a verb, it is normal for the verb itself to be negated. Therefore, when translating such sentences, you usually have to translate nada as "anything".

    I do not eat anything - [Yo] no como nada

    hope that helps! if it does not srry

    1 year ago

lolgan2

    I have a dryer im not poor

    1 year ago

Azeneth_Albor

    why is there no ''una''

    1 year ago

Rubyscarlet347

    wtf

    1 year ago

ToloCadiz1
    ToloCadiz1

    ESTA PODRÍA VALER TAMBIÉN PIENSO YO...... I haven't dryer

    1 year ago

tessbee
    tessbee

    Not really. You could say "I do not have [something]" or "I have no [something]".

    "I haven't dryer" is missing a main verb ("I haven't seen a dryer", for example).

    1 year ago

rtucker1004

    "Clothes dryer" should be acceptable as "tumble dryer". They are the same thing. Google it!

    1 year ago

AddyHarte2014

    i thought a secadora was a hairdryer cos in the last sentence it accepted that answer!!

    1 year ago

BarneyTheGreat

    i do not have a dryer...BUT I HAVE I WASHER!!!

    1 year ago

geyerlynda

    DON'T is correct.

    1 year ago

dirtTheAwsome

    Since you have no washing machine you have no dryer

    1 year ago

J.C.Fink
    J.C.Fink

    I complained, "My answer should be accepted." It said "clothes dryer" was wrong - it wanted "tumble dryer"! Can you believe it?

    1 year ago

Fiona881836

    I was told that I was incorrect when I wrote " yo no tengo secadora

    1 year ago

JimPisula1

    I wrote "I don't have a clothes dryer" and was marked wrong, with the answer given as "I don't have a tumble dryer." Earlier in the exercise "secadora" was translated as "clothes dryer." These changes are maddening - and incorrect.

    1 year ago

J.C.Fink
    J.C.Fink

    Same thing happened to me. And the usage "clothes dryer" is SO much more common anywhere I have lived.

    1 year ago

samuelle632766

    The sentence did not say un secadora, why is my answer wrong?

    1 year ago

cocoa1

    Secadora CAN translate to "dryer".

    1 year ago

ConorTehan

    I answered with the exact same answer it gave me and it was apparently wrong?

    1 year ago

Katie949800

    Mine said, "I don't have a clothes dryer" was wrong and should have said, "I don't have a TUMBLE dryer." <sub>sigh</sub>

    1 year ago

IsabellaGymnast

    under the thing it said i'm not have dryer

    1 year ago

leekangyu

    평소에는 una 없는데 a 넣다고 틀렸다고 지랄하면서 왜 이 문제는 안넣다고 지랄임?

    10 months ago

ekihoo

    I'm a bit puzzled over 'secadora'. Does it mean a centrifuge ( which usually is installed in the modern washing machines nowadays) or is it possibly a separate dryer, that blows warm air to the moist clothes and condenses then the vapor out as water ?

    10 months ago

JanetteZem
    JanetteZem

    "I have not a dryer" is wrong. Why?

    10 months ago

Tolga534507

    İ dont understand anything about why a is in the answer

    10 months ago

Sue471642

    I pronounced it correctly - why was I marked wrong?

    6 months ago

RosFrancisco

    Why doesn't DL make you answer 'a drying machine', just like it insists on 'a washing machine' rather than 'a washer'?

    5 months ago

Paelous
    Paelous

    why not i do not have dryer? (without a) there is not una or la?

    3 years ago

k-kayak

    Because proper English requires the "a". Spanish does not require the article. See reasons above.

    3 years ago
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.