"Appelle-la, je suis sûr que ça ne la gênera pas."

Translation:Call her; I'm sure that won't bother her.

June 2, 2020

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mxkieran

"I'm sure she won't mind" should be accepted.


Jojo553168

Yes. Direct object personal pronoun, 3rd person singular feminine.


Link : personal pronouns in French on Lingolia

 


rdacan

Thank-you. I find it very confusing when to use la vs elle vs lui in reference to a female person.


Jojo553168

Elle te plaît ? Appelle-la et donne-lui rendez-vous.

Pronoun Function
Elle subject She (is)
La direct object (call) her
Lui indirect object (give) her

OldMansChild

why is it appelle la here instead of l'appelle?


Alex433433

It's the imperative form. (A command).


ChorroVon

Is this sarcasm?


Antti546484

"Call her I'm sure it won't bother her" was accepted.


GraemeSarg

The "Oscar" voice appears to say "… que ce ne la gênera pas." rather than "… que ça ne la gênera pas.". Fortunately, I realised in time that "ce" would be grammatically incorrect.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.