"I have never been to Europe."

Translation:Eu nunca estive na Europa.

5 years ago

7 Comments


gerry11111

is there a meaningful difference between "estar em" and "ir para" in portuguese? Duolingo accepts both, but I am thinking it is a case of "been in" versus "gone to"...

5 years ago

Paulenrique
Mod

In this case,they mean the same: "Nunca fui/nunca estive"..ir+para (Nunca fui para Europa --Nunca fui à Europa (à = a+a)). "estar+em" (Nunca estive na Europa (na = em+a)). But, you have to be careful: "Não fui à escola ontem" (I didnt go to school yesterday) may differ from "Não estava na escola ontem (I wasnt at school yesterday). If you translate go to as ir+a/para and be+in as estar em, you wont make mistakes

5 years ago

DougBorges

Yes. "Estar em" means be in, and "ir para" means go to. I do not know why Duo is accepting both...

2 years ago

clovis10alberto

I never went to Europe= Eu nunca fui à Europa I have never been in Europe = Eu nunca estive na Europa

2 years ago

Paulenrique
Mod

"I never went to Europe" is bad English.

2 years ago

clovis10alberto

Yeah... I think "I've never gone to Europe" sounds better

2 years ago

clovis10alberto

It works like this I never went to Europe => if I have no more chance to go to Europe I have never gone to Europe => If I still have chance to go to Europe

2 years ago
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.