"These shoes are much prettier than yours."

Translation:Ces chaussures sont beaucoup plus jolies que les tiennes.

June 2, 2020

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dmidye

Why not 'chaussures-ci' here?


Sitesurf

The suffixes "-ci" and "-là" are mostly used together in full comparisons like, "Ces chaussures-ci sont beaucoup plus jolies que ces bottes-là". In this sentence, the comparison is explicit enough with "ces" and "les tiennes".


DanielPers200180

Way prettier is correct here?


KelvinJackson7

Can 'tien/tiennes' also be used in formal situations?


PATRICKPIZ1

if you vouvoyer the person you are speaking to you have to use 'le vôtre', 'la vôtre' or 'les vôtres'. (note the accent, these are pronouns)

if you tutoyer them you use la tienne, le tien, les tiennes, les tiens.


Bugeau2

Ses chaussures (à elle) ou ces chaussures (ci) ?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.